Dawn of Physics MCQs

 

Dawn of Physics MCQs

1. Which of the following Branch of physics deals with the behavior of microscopic particles moving with the speed of light
A) Relativistic Mechanics
B) Classical Physics
C) Microscopic Physics
D) Newtonian Mechanics
Ans A
2. What is the speed of a particle if its rest mass energy is equal to K.E
A) E/m
B) mc²
C) None
D) Both a and b
Ans C
3. What is the mass of a body if its move with the speed of 0.8c
A) 1.66
B) 2.66
C) 3.33
D) 2
Ans A
4. The time measre is relativistic rest frame of reference is _____ the Relativistic time
A) Greater then
B) Lesser then
C) Equal
D) All of these possible
Ans A
5. A compartment of a train moving along a curved path with uniform speed can be considered as an example of which of the following
A) Non Inertial frame
B) Inertial frame
C) None of these
D) Both a and b
Ans A
6. The rest mass is _____ then the Relativistic mass
A) Greater
B) Less
C) All of these
D) Equal
Ans A
7. Einstein proposed the Theory of relativity in which of the following year_____
A) 1910
B) 1900
C) 1905
D) None of these
Ans C
8. What happens to the mass of the space ship if it moves with the velocity of 0.866 c
A) Double
B) Halved
C) None
D) Same
Ans A
9. What happens to the speed of a body when the mass is doubled
A) 0.866c
B) 0.707c
C) 0.9c
D) None of these
Ans A
10. Which of the following is an Inertial frame of reference
A) a≠0
B) a=0
C) A= constant
D) A>0
Ans B
11. When the law of inertia is valid the frame of reference is known as
A) Accelerated frame of reference
B) Non-inertial frame of reference
C) Inertial frame of reference
D) None of these
Ans C
12. The discrete nature of which wave has been explained by the Quantum theory
A) Electric waves
B) Magnetic waves
C) Electromagnetic waves
D) None of these
Ans C
13. Which of the following is the base of Special Theory of Relativity
A) Three postulates
B) Two postulates
C) Four postulates
D) None of these
Ans B
14. What happens to the time due to the relative motion of the observer and the frame of reference
A) It dilates
B) Stretches
C) Uniform
D) Both a and b
Ans D
15. Mass and Energy are ____ according to theSpecial theory of relativity
A) Different entities but are convertible
B) Same entities but are convertible
C) Same entities but are inter convertible
D) Different entities but are inter convertible
Ans D
16. If an object is at rest the Equivalent energy is called as
A) Moving mass
B) Rest mass
C) Inertial mass
D) Rest mass energy
Ans D
17. Time is _____ quantity according to the theory of relativity
A) Absolut quantity
B) Not absolute quantity
C) Vector quantity
D) None of these
Ans A
18. Speed couldn’t be determined any closer than _____ ,If relative effects are not taken in account
A) 200ms⁻¹
B) 200cms⁻¹
C) 20cms⁻¹
D) 20ms⁻¹
Ans D
19. Which of the following is the property of a black body
A) Absorb UV radiations only
B) Absorb all the radiations
C) Absorb infrared radiations only
D) Absorb no radiation
Ans B
20. Violet light has the wave length of _____ nm
A) 700
B) 400
C) 550
D) None
Ans B

1. Which of the following Branch of physics deals with the behavior of microscopic particles moving with the speed of light
A) Relativistic Mechanics
B) Classical Physics
C) Microscopic Physics
D) Newtonian Mechanics
Ans A
2. What is the speed of a particle if its rest mass energy is equal to K.E
A) E/m
B) mc²
C) None
D) Both a and b
Ans C
3. What is the mass of a body if its move with the speed of 0.8c
A) 1.66
B) 2.66
C) 3.33
D) 2
Ans A
4. The time measre is relativistic rest frame of reference is _____ the Relativistic time
A) Greater then
B) Lesser then
C) Equal
D) All of these possible
Ans A
5. A compartment of a train moving along a curved path with uniform speed can be considered as an example of which of the following
A) Non Inertial frame
B) Inertial frame
C) None of these
D) Both a and b
Ans A
6. The rest mass is _____ then the Relativistic mass
A) Greater
B) Less
C) All of these
D) Equal
Ans A
7. Einstein proposed the Theory of relativity in which of the following year_____
A) 1910
B) 1900
C) 1905
D) None of these
Ans C
8. What happens to the mass of the space ship if it moves with the velocity of 0.866 c
A) Double
B) Halved
C) None
D) Same
Ans A
9. What happens to the speed of a body when the mass is doubled
A) 0.866c
B) 0.707c
C) 0.9c
D) None of these
Ans A
10. Which of the following is an Inertial frame of reference
A) a≠0
B) a=0
C) A= constant
D) A>0
Ans B
11. When the law of inertia is valid the frame of reference is known as
A) Accelerated frame of reference
B) Non-inertial frame of reference
C) Inertial frame of reference
D) None of these
Ans C
12. The discrete nature of which wave has been explained by the Quantum theory
A) Electric waves
B) Magnetic waves
C) Electromagnetic waves
D) None of these
Ans C
13. Which of the following is the base of Special Theory of Relativity
A) Three postulates
B) Two postulates
C) Four postulates
D) None of these
Ans B
14. What happens to the time due to the relative motion of the observer and the frame of reference
A) It dilates
B) Stretches
C) Uniform
D) Both a and b
Ans D
15. Mass and Energy are ____ according to theSpecial theory of relativity
A) Different entities but are convertible
B) Same entities but are convertible
C) Same entities but are inter convertible
D) Different entities but are inter convertible
Ans D
16. If an object is at rest the Equivalent energy is called as
A) Moving mass
B) Rest mass
C) Inertial mass
D) Rest mass energy
Ans D
17. Time is _____ quantity according to the theory of relativity
A) Absolut quantity
B) Not absolute quantity
C) Vector quantity
D) None of these
Ans A
18. Speed couldn’t be determined any closer than _____ ,If relative effects are not taken in account
A) 200ms⁻¹
B) 200cms⁻¹
C) 20cms⁻¹
D) 20ms⁻¹
Ans D
19. Which of the following is the property of a black body
A) Absorb UV radiations only
B) Absorb all the radiations
C) Absorb infrared radiations only
D) Absorb no radiation
Ans B
20. Violet light has the wave length of _____ nm
A) 700
B) 400
C) 550
D) None
Ans B

Subscribe for Friendship

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)