Physics ETEA MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on February 11th, 2021

Solved repeated ETEA  MCQs of Physics covering the Lifting Flow over Cylinder in Aerodynamics.

To delay the separation of the flow which of the following visualization types are used?
(A). PVT
(B). Surface oil film technique
(C). Smoke flow visualization
(D). Shadow projecting
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


Drag on the cylinder is made due to?
(A). Viscous effect
(B). Friction
(C). Boundary layer
(D). Surface layer
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is lift upon cylinder?
(A). One
(B). Zero
(C). Negative
(D). Greater than zero
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


When the cylinder is placed in the wind tunnel stagnation’s point position?
(A). Lower part
(B). Upper part
(C). Middle part
(D). No stagnation point
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


By installing the small cylinder how much the drag reduces?
(A). 48%
(B). 65%
(C). 40%
(D). 85%
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following techniques of visualization are in the quantitative flow?
(A). Smoke flow visualization
(B). Surface framing
(C). Shadow projecting
(D). Shadow graphic technique
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


By which of the following finite lift in the cylinder is measured?
(A). Moving up and down
(B). Moving up
(C). Moving left and right
(D). Spinning cylinder
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


Because of what more drag is created by the circular cylinder?
(A). The difference of pressure between the downstream and upstream direction of flow
(B). The difference of pressure between downstream and relative wind direction of flow
(C). The difference of pressure between direction and upstream of the flow
(D). The difference of pressure between downstream of the flow
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


In the wind tunnel test, the cylinder vibrates due to?
(A). High pressure
(B). Low pressure
(C). Relative pressure
(D). Fluctuations in the flow
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


To reduce the drag co-efficient over a cylinder Which of the following method of passive flow control is used?
(A). Surface framing
(B). Flow visualization
(C). Roughened surfaces
(D). Wiring surfaces
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


At the top of the cylinder which of the following is the velocity flow?
(A). Higher
(B). Lower
(C). Constant
(D). Does not varies
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Can the finite lift be produced by flow over a circular cylinder?
(A). True
(B). False
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a

Aerodynamics MCQs

  1. Infinitesimal Fluid Element
  2. Kelvin’s Circulation Theorem and the Starting Vortex
  3. Laminar Flow MCQs
  4. Lifting Flow over Cylinder MCQs
  5. FRCR Physics MCQs
  6. Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies MCQs
  7. Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs
  8. Pitot Tube MCQs Physics
  9. Classical Lifting-Line Theory MCQs
  10. Doublet Flow MCQs
  11. Flow in Duct 
  12. Continuity Equation MCQs
  13. Cambered Airfoil MCQs
  14. Kutta Condition MCQs
  15. Lifting Surface Theory MCQs
  16. Symmetric Airfoil MCQs
  17. The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs
  18. IAF Physics MCQs
  19. Viscous Flow MCQs
  20. Uniform and Turbulent Flow MCQs
  21. Three Dimensional Source and Three Dimensional Doublet MCQs
  22. Vortex Sheet MCQs 
  23. Pressure Coefficient MCQs 
  24. Source Flow MCQs 
  25. Angular Velocity, Strain and Vorticity MCQs
  26. Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs
  27. MCQs on Circulation
  28. Finite Control Volume Approach MCQs
  29. Flow over Sphere MCQs
  30. Airfoil Characteristics MCQs
  31. Downwash and Induced Drag MCQs
  32. Aerodynamics MCQs
  33. Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs