Doublet Flow MCQs Physics

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on February 11th, 2021

Solved MCQs of   Doublet Flow in Physics.
Which of the following is the ratio of elastic force to inertia force ________
(A). Reynold’s number
(B). Froude number
(C). Weber number
(D). Mach number
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


In human ears which of the following sound can be related to blast _____
(A). high-frequency sound
(B). low-frequency sound
(C). boom
(D). sonic boom
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


what is the Chain of streamlines and equipotential lines? ________
(A). flow net
(B). constant flow
(C). equilibrium flow
(D). positive flow
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


In an unbroken stream for the jet oil, which of the following is suitable?
(A). temperature
(B). surface tension
(C). capillarity
(D). vapour pressure
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Where is it stated when the velocity becomes zero at a point? 
(A). slip condition
(B). no slip condition
(C). positive slip condition
(D). negative slip condition
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


What is it called when both the sink and source are of equal strength?
(A). sink
(B). source
(C). doublet
(D). a positive derivative of the flow
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


What is it called when equal to the weight of the body, the amount of fluid is displaced?
(A). metacentre
(B). buoyancy
(C). centre of buoyancy
(D). centre of gravity
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


What is the ratio of density? 
(A). mass to volume
(B). volume to mass
(C). mass to pressure
(D). pressure to volume
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following are viscosity’s units? 
(A). N/m
(B). Ns/m2
(C). m/s
(D). Dimension less quantity
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


What is it called when the potential of velocity (F) is constant?
(A). velocity line
(B). velocity curve
(C). potential line
(D). equipotential line
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d

Aerodynamics MCQs

  1. Infinitesimal Fluid Element
  2. Kelvin’s Circulation Theorem and the Starting Vortex
  3. Laminar Flow MCQs
  4. Lifting Flow over Cylinder MCQs
  5. FRCR Physics MCQs
  6. Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies MCQs
  7. Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs
  8. Pitot Tube MCQs Physics
  9. Classical Lifting-Line Theory MCQs
  10. Doublet Flow MCQs
  11. Flow in Duct 
  12. Continuity Equation MCQs
  13. Cambered Airfoil MCQs
  14. Kutta Condition MCQs
  15. Lifting Surface Theory MCQs
  16. Symmetric Airfoil MCQs
  17. The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs
  18. IAF Physics MCQs
  19. Viscous Flow MCQs
  20. Uniform and Turbulent Flow MCQs
  21. Three Dimensional Source and Three Dimensional Doublet MCQs
  22. Vortex Sheet MCQs 
  23. Pressure Coefficient MCQs 
  24. Source Flow MCQs 
  25. Angular Velocity, Strain and Vorticity MCQs
  26. Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs
  27. MCQs on Circulation
  28. Finite Control Volume Approach MCQs
  29. Flow over Sphere MCQs
  30. Airfoil Characteristics MCQs
  31. Downwash and Induced Drag MCQs
  32. Aerodynamics MCQs
  33. Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil