Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs – Physics

Solved MCQs of Bernoulli’s Equation in Physics.

Which of the following pressure is dynamic?
(A). 0.5?*V2
(B). ?* V2
(C). 3*V2
(D). 5?* V2
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


On which equation of Bernoulli is applicable?
(A). Irrotational flow
(B). Viscous flow
(C). Inviscid, incompressible flow
(D). Compressible flow
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


At which of the following matches the number, equation of Bernoulli can be applied to compressible flow?
(A). match number less than 1
(B). match number equal to 1
(C). higher match numbers
(D). does not depend on the match number
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


At stagnation point which of the following is the coefficient of pressure?
(A). 0
(B). 0.5
(C). 1
(D). 2
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


For an ideal gas which of the following pressure can be given?
(A). pV=nRT
(B). p=RT
(C). pV=T
(D). p=VT
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


On which principle the aircraft fly?
(A). Newton’s third law
(B). Conservation of mass
(C). Bernoulli’s principle
(D). Gravity
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


From which of the following Bernoulli’s principle is derived?
(A). Conservation of mass
(B). Conservation of energy
(C). Newton’s law of motion
(D). Conservation of momentum
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


When the speed of flow is increased, it leads to an increase in dynamic pressure and kinetic energy.
(A). True
(B). False
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


When the fluid comes to rest the point is called?
(A). Rest point
(B). Stagnation point
(C). Viscous point
(D). Boundary layer point
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


On the viscous flow can the equation of Bernoulli be applied directly?
(A). True
(B). False
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following is incompressible flow, when the relation among velocity and pressure is in an inviscid, _______
(A). p = constant
(B). p + 0.5?*V2 = constant
(C). 0.5?*V2 = 0
(D). p + 0.5?*V2 = 0
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b

Which of the following is the sum of total pressure or the stagnation pressure?
(A). Kinetic and potential energy
(B). Static and dynamic pressure
(C). Kinetic energy +potential energy +gravity
(D). Cannot be determined
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b

Aerodynamics MCQs

  1. Infinitesimal Fluid Element
  2. Kelvin’s Circulation Theorem and the Starting Vortex
  3. Laminar Flow MCQs
  4. Lifting Flow over Cylinder MCQs
  5. FRCR Physics MCQs
  6. Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies MCQs
  7. Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs
  8. Pitot Tube MCQs Physics
  9. Classical Lifting-Line Theory MCQs
  10. Doublet Flow MCQs
  11. Flow in Duct 
  12. Continuity Equation MCQs
  13. Cambered Airfoil MCQs
  14. Kutta Condition MCQs
  15. Lifting Surface Theory MCQs
  16. Symmetric Airfoil MCQs
  17. The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs
  18. IAF Physics MCQs
  19. Viscous Flow MCQs
  20. Uniform and Turbulent Flow MCQs
  21. Three Dimensional Source and Three Dimensional Doublet MCQs
  22. Vortex Sheet MCQs 
  23. Pressure Coefficient MCQs 
  24. Source Flow MCQs 
  25. Angular Velocity, Strain and Vorticity MCQs
  26. Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs
  27. MCQs on Circulation
  28. Finite Control Volume Approach MCQs
  29. Flow over Sphere MCQs
  30. Airfoil Characteristics MCQs
  31. Downwash and Induced Drag MCQs
  32. Aerodynamics MCQs
  33. Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil