PAF Physics MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs

Solved Physics MCQs of Physics for PAF jobs/

To include the effects of point vortices can the vortex filament equation be modified?
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: b


For computing, the resultant magnetic field Biot-savant law is used.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


Around a closed curve usually, there is integral?
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: c


Helmholtz’s theorems are applied to inviscid flows.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


Vortex tube strength varies with time.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


The vortex filament has a very thin strip.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


To disturbances and tend to roll up the thin strips of vorticity are unstable.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: b


The circular filament has constant thickness?
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


When the sources are invariant in one direction 2D version of the Biot-Savart equation is used.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


Rolling up of the vortex filament has weak external velocity.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a

Aerodynamics MCQs

  1. Infinitesimal Fluid Element
  2. Kelvin’s Circulation Theorem and the Starting Vortex
  3. Laminar Flow MCQs
  4. Lifting Flow over Cylinder MCQs
  5. FRCR Physics MCQs
  6. Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies MCQs
  7. Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs
  8. Pitot Tube MCQs Physics
  9. Classical Lifting-Line Theory MCQs
  10. Doublet Flow MCQs
  11. Flow in Duct 
  12. Continuity Equation MCQs
  13. Cambered Airfoil MCQs
  14. Kutta Condition MCQs
  15. Lifting Surface Theory MCQs
  16. Symmetric Airfoil MCQs
  17. The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs
  18. IAF Physics MCQs
  19. Viscous Flow MCQs
  20. Uniform and Turbulent Flow MCQs
  21. Three Dimensional Source and Three Dimensional Doublet MCQs
  22. Vortex Sheet MCQs 
  23. Pressure Coefficient MCQs 
  24. Source Flow MCQs 
  25. Angular Velocity, Strain and Vorticity MCQs
  26. Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs
  27. MCQs on Circulation
  28. Finite Control Volume Approach MCQs
  29. Flow over Sphere MCQs
  30. Airfoil Characteristics MCQs
  31. Downwash and Induced Drag MCQs
  32. Aerodynamics MCQs
  33. Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.