Alternating Current Physics Solved MCQs Questions Answers

Alternating Current Physics Solved MCQs Questions Answers

Let us see the Alternating Current Physics Solved MCQs Questions Answers.

1. A voltage whose polarity keeps on reversing with ____ _, is called A.C
A) Time
B) Voltage
C) Charges
D) Distance
Ans A
2. Quantity along the x-axis in the graphical representation of voltage is denoted by
A) t
B) Ø
C) None
D) Both A and B
Ans D
3. Vrms to Vo ratio is
A) 1.4142
B) 0.7071
C) 2
D) 0.5
Ans B
4. I=20sin 100πt, Io will have _____ value
A) 100
B) 20
C) 200
D) 50
Ans B
5. I=20sin 100πt, f will have _____ value
A) 50
B) 100
C) 2
D) 20
Ans A
6. Irms = 0.7071 of _____
A) Average current
B) Peak current
C) None
D) Both a and b
Ans B
7. Vrms is also equal to
A) Vmax
B) Effective
C) Vmin
D) Vav
Ans B
8. I= 20 sin 100πt, T has the value _____
A) 0.02
B) 2
C) 0.002
D) 0.2
Ans A
9. A.C can be transmitted to _____, this is the main reason for its use worldwide
A) Long Distances
B) Short Distances
C) Intermediate distances
D) Very short distances
Ans A
10. Voltage attains the _____ , when t=T/4
A) Minimum values
B) Maximum values
C) None of these
D) Zero value
Ans B
11. Positive and negative peak value has the sum of _____
A) p.n value
B) n.n value
C) p.p-value
D) p-n-p-value

E) None of these
Ans C
12. In the magnetic field, the e.m.f generated by a rotating coil has the graph similar to
A) Square wave
B) Straight
C) Sine wave
D) All of the above
Ans C
13. The peak value is _____ if the A.C voltmeter reads 440V
A) 311.25V
B) 611.25V
C) 620.40V
D) 611.25V
Ans C
14. The A.C circuit value has _____ root mean square value
A) Negative
B) Positive
C) None of these
D) Zero
Ans B
15. At long distances, the loss of energy in transmitting power is less in
A) Electromagnetism
B) Direct current
C) Thermal electricity
D) Alternating current
Ans D
16. In A.C circuit the instantaneous values of voltage and current is
A) Out of phase
B) None of these
C) In phase
D) Any phase
Ans D
17. _____ is the basic element in a D.C circuit which controls the current or voltage
A) Voltmeter
B) Capacitor
C) Resistor
D) Inductor
Ans C
18. In a resistive circuit, the power dissipated is
A) P=v2/R
B) P=I2R
C) P=IV
D) All of these
Ans D
19. In the capacitor which of the following current cannot flow continuously
A) Photo electricity
B) Thermoelectricity
C) D.C
D) A.C
Ans C
20. The flow of A.C in which the opposition is offered by a capacitor is called as
A) Resistor
B) Capacitive reactance
C) Inductive reactance
D) Capacitor
Ans B
21. V is equal to the rate of change of ____ _, in a pure inductive circuit
A) Potential
B) Charge
C) Current
D) None of these
Ans C

Subscribe for Friendship

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)