MCAT Physics MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs of Uniform Flow in Physics for MCAT.

Uniform Flow MCQs

When the flow parameters change from one point to the other point in a flow is said _____
(A). uniform flow
(B). non-uniform flow
(C). steady flow
(D). linear flow
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


The two pathlines ______
(A). intersect each other
(B). cannot intersect each other
(C). can meet at infinity
(D). cannot meet ever
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Let consider a fixed point in a flow. What is the locus of all the point passed through this fixed point called _______
(A). stream-line
(B). pathline
(C). streak lines
(D). stream tubes
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


With respect to time, the flow in which the parameters do not change is known as ___
(A). unsteady flow
(B). transient flow
(C). steady uniform flow
(D). continuous flow
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


The example of ____is tapering pipe.
(A). steady uniform flow
(B). steady non-uniform flow
(C). unsteady uniform flow
(D). unsteady non-uniform flow
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


From instant to instant the streamline also changes, in unsteady flow
(A). true
(B). false
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Streamlines and pathlines are ______in the steady flow.
(A). different
(B). same
(C). 0
(D). slightly similar
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Over a flat plate Consider a flow of uniform cross-section area, at a constant speed the flow moves. There is a disturbance in the flow due to a certain disturbance. In the given scenario, which statement is true?
(A). Even after the disturbance, the flow remains uniform
(B). Throughout the flow remains uniform
(C). The flow is the first uniform and after disturbance undergoes non-uniformity
(D). The cross-section area will be changed by the disturbance
(E). None of these
CQ Answer: c


Turbulent Flow MCQs

To increase the reduction and drag the lift laminar flow is used.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is the example of turbulent flow?
(A). Smoking rises from a cigarette
(B). Flow on a symmetric airfoil
(C). Laminar flow
(D). Turbulent flow on the airfoil
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


By chaotic changes in flow velocity and pressure turbulent flow is characterized.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


In the surf, turbulence is observed.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: b


Over a golf ball flow is stationary.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


At turbulent flow, unsteady vortices appear.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


To predict the turbulence the Reynolds number is used.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


The surface promotes turbulence and perturbs the boundary layer.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


The turbulence flow is irregular.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: b


By excessive kinetic energy the turbulence is caused.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a

Aerodynamics MCQs

  1. Infinitesimal Fluid Element
  2. Kelvin’s Circulation Theorem and the Starting Vortex
  3. Laminar Flow MCQs
  4. Lifting Flow over Cylinder MCQs
  5. FRCR Physics MCQs
  6. Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies MCQs
  7. Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs
  8. Pitot Tube MCQs Physics
  9. Classical Lifting-Line Theory MCQs
  10. Doublet Flow MCQs
  11. Flow in Duct 
  12. Continuity Equation MCQs
  13. Cambered Airfoil MCQs
  14. Kutta Condition MCQs
  15. Lifting Surface Theory MCQs
  16. Symmetric Airfoil MCQs
  17. The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs
  18. IAF Physics MCQs
  19. Viscous Flow MCQs
  20. Uniform and Turbulent Flow MCQs
  21. Three Dimensional Source and Three Dimensional Doublet MCQs
  22. Vortex Sheet MCQs 
  23. Pressure Coefficient MCQs 
  24. Source Flow MCQs 
  25. Angular Velocity, Strain and Vorticity MCQs
  26. Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs
  27. MCQs on Circulation
  28. Finite Control Volume Approach MCQs
  29. Flow over Sphere MCQs
  30. Airfoil Characteristics MCQs
  31. Downwash and Induced Drag MCQs
  32. Aerodynamics MCQs
  33. Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs