Physics MCQs Aeronautical Engineering

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved Physics MCQs of the Symmetric Airfoil for the job in Aeronautical Engineering.

A lift is calculated by ____ to the direction of motion?
(A). Perpendicular
(B). Parallel
(C). opposite
(D). relative
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


For an aircraft wing, with a good lift to drag ratio symmetric airfoil is used.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


A fully-symmetrical airfoil is less efficient than a flat bottomed wing?
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


NACA 0002 airfoil’s thickness is___?
(A). 4%
(B). 1%
(C). 5%
(D). 2%
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


Continuous vortex is exhibited by wake behind the airfoil?
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: b


With a backward-facing step, the fluid flows across the airfoil.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: b


The airfoil of NACA 0012 is symmetric.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


In symmetric airfoil, are the lower and upper curvatures equal?
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


Positive lift is produced by symmetric airfoil?
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: b


The wake structure is classified into how many types?
(A). 2
(B). 3
(C). 5
(D). 4
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c

Aerodynamics MCQs

  1. Infinitesimal Fluid Element
  2. Kelvin’s Circulation Theorem and the Starting Vortex
  3. Laminar Flow MCQs
  4. Lifting Flow over Cylinder MCQs
  5. FRCR Physics MCQs
  6. Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies MCQs
  7. Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs
  8. Pitot Tube MCQs Physics
  9. Classical Lifting-Line Theory MCQs
  10. Doublet Flow MCQs
  11. Flow in Duct 
  12. Continuity Equation MCQs
  13. Cambered Airfoil MCQs
  14. Kutta Condition MCQs
  15. Lifting Surface Theory MCQs
  16. Symmetric Airfoil MCQs
  17. The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs
  18. IAF Physics MCQs
  19. Viscous Flow MCQs
  20. Uniform and Turbulent Flow MCQs
  21. Three Dimensional Source and Three Dimensional Doublet MCQs
  22. Vortex Sheet MCQs 
  23. Pressure Coefficient MCQs 
  24. Source Flow MCQs 
  25. Angular Velocity, Strain and Vorticity MCQs
  26. Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs
  27. MCQs on Circulation
  28. Finite Control Volume Approach MCQs
  29. Flow over Sphere MCQs
  30. Airfoil Characteristics MCQs
  31. Downwash and Induced Drag MCQs
  32. Aerodynamics MCQs
  33. Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs