Fluid Dynamics Solved MCQs Questions Answers

Let us see the Fluid Dynamics Solved MCQs Questions Answers.
1. The study of fluid in motions is called
A.Fluid statistics
B.Fluid dynamics
C.Dynamics
D.Statics
E.None of these
Answer B
2. The drag force increases as the speed of the object
A.Decreases
B.Increases
C.Both A and B
D.Remains constant
E.None of these
Answer B
3. The pressure will be low when the speed of the fluid is,
A.Low
B.Constant
C.Zero
D.High
E.First high then low
Answer D
4. The fluid which is incompressible and non-viscous is called,
A.Viscous fluid
B.Non-ideal fluid
C.Ideal fluid
D.Perfect fluid
E.None of these
Answer C
5. Bernoulli’s principle is based on the conservation of:
A.Mass
B.Momentum
C.Energy
D.Force
E.None of these
Answer C
6. The barometer is used for the measurement of:
A.Liquids pressure
B.Liquids volume
C.Pressure of mercury
D.Liquids viscosity
E.Atmospheric pressure
Answer E
7. Laminar flow usually occurs at speed.
A.Very high
B.High
C.Low
D.Sometimes high and sometimes low
E.Maximum
Answer C
8. Blood vessels are
A.Rigid
B.Not rigid
C.Of glass
D.Of rubber
E.Of plastic
Answer B
9. The profile of airplane wing which lift up is called as
A.Curved profile
B.Spherical shape
C.Wing shape
D.None of these
E.Spherical shape
Answer B
10. Stokes law is applicable if the body has _____ shape.
A.Rough
B.Square
C.Circular
D.Spherical
E.None of these
Answer D
11. Venturi meter is used to measure
A.Fluid pressure
B.Fluid density
C.Fluid speed
D.None of these
E.Fluid velocity
Answer C
12. The density of normal human blood is nearly equal to
A.Water
B.Honey
C.Mercury
D.Oil
E.Milk
Answer A
13. Irregular flow of fluid is called
A.Streamline
B.Turbulent
C.Uniform
D.Laminar
E.Hypersonic
Answer B
14. When droplet has terminal velocity, the acceleration is:
A.Zero
B.Variable
C.Constant
D.None
E.Maximum
Answer A
15. Human blood pressure is measured in:
A.Nm^(-2)
B.Mm
C.Pascal
D.Cm
E.N
Answer B

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)

Buy advertisement space on T4Tutorials

For more details email [email protected]