PHYSICS MCQS for ATC

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on February 11th, 2021

Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies

 

Solved MCQs on Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies in PHYSICS for ATC.

Upon the control point, the boundary condition is applied?
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: b


Over an arbitrary body, the Purpose of non-lifting flow is to find ________
(A). A numerical method
(B). A mathematical method
(C). A lifting body
(D). A drag body
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


In free stream velocity, the arbitrarily shaped body can be used?
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


Over a given panel why source strength ‘X’ per unit length is constant?
(A). From one panel to the next panel this allows it to vary
(B). From one panel to the next panel this does not allow it to vary
(C). This remains in the same panel
(D). From panel to panel the length will be changed
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


To synthesize the flow over a specified body the combination of elementary flows is used?
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True


The standard aerodynamic tool in the industry is the source panel method?
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: b


As a distinct source of strength can a small section of the source sheet be treated?
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: b


By the entire source sheet from a to b complete velocity potential at point ‘p’ is obtained?
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


The analysis of low-speed flows has been revolutionized by numerical solution of vortex and source panel techniques?
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


When directed away from the body the vector (v) is positive?
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


At the rth control point which of the following is a normal component of the flow velocity?
(A). Sum of the free stream
(B). Sum of the source line
(C). Sum of the sink line
(D). Sum of the sink line and source
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a

 

Non lifting Flow over Cylinder

When sin ?=0 which of the following will be the shape of Rankine oval?
(A). vertical line
(B). horizontal line
(C). a point
(D). curve
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


The function of stream can be obtained by ____
(A). stream function of doublet flow and uniform flow sum
(B). Stream function of doublet flow and uniform flow difference
(C). stream function of source flow and uniform flow sum
(D). Stream function of sink flow and uniform flow sum
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is flow past cylinder?
(A). Vortex flow
(B). Source flow
(C). Rankine oval of equal axes
(D). Newton’s ring
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


Is zero drag acceptable In real life?
(A). True
(B). False
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


When U*y+ ((-u/2*pi*r) = 0, which of the following will be the shape of Rankine oval?
(A). open curve
(B). closed body profile
(C). straight line
(D). point
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Doublet flow and uniform flow combination gives flow _____
(A). Past a circular cylinder
(B). Past a wedge
(C). Past a plate
(D). Over anybody
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


By substituting ____the shape of Rankine oval of equal axes can be found out?
(A). ?=0
(B). ?=1
(C). U=0
(D). U=1
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


In the flow over a cylinder, the amount of lift will be generated _________
(A). Infinity
(B). Positive lift
(C). Negative lift
(D). No lift
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d

Aerodynamics MCQs

  1. Infinitesimal Fluid Element
  2. Kelvin’s Circulation Theorem and the Starting Vortex
  3. Laminar Flow MCQs
  4. Lifting Flow over Cylinder MCQs
  5. FRCR Physics MCQs
  6. Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies MCQs
  7. Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs
  8. Pitot Tube MCQs Physics
  9. Classical Lifting-Line Theory MCQs
  10. Doublet Flow MCQs
  11. Flow in Duct 
  12. Continuity Equation MCQs
  13. Cambered Airfoil MCQs
  14. Kutta Condition MCQs
  15. Lifting Surface Theory MCQs
  16. Symmetric Airfoil MCQs
  17. The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs
  18. IAF Physics MCQs
  19. Viscous Flow MCQs
  20. Uniform and Turbulent Flow MCQs
  21. Three Dimensional Source and Three Dimensional Doublet MCQs
  22. Vortex Sheet MCQs 
  23. Pressure Coefficient MCQs 
  24. Source Flow MCQs 
  25. Angular Velocity, Strain and Vorticity MCQs
  26. Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs
  27. MCQs on Circulation
  28. Finite Control Volume Approach MCQs
  29. Flow over Sphere MCQs
  30. Airfoil Characteristics MCQs
  31. Downwash and Induced Drag MCQs
  32. Aerodynamics MCQs
  33. Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil