Continuity Equation MCQs – Physics

Solved MCQs of  Continuity Equation in Physics.

An example of incompressible flow is ___?

(A). gas

(B). sponge

(C). water

(D). gel

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


In equation of continuity the differential form is _______

(A). ?.u=constant

(B). Dv/Dt=0

(C). ?/t + ?.(?V)=0

(D). ?=0

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


Which of the following equation results in the change in pressure with a change in the vertical height?

(A). energy equation

(B). momentum equation

(C). continuity equation

(D). hydrostatic equation

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


The equation of mass continuity changes to________ for an incompressible flow.

(A). energy equation

(B). momentum equation

(C). volume continuity equation

(D). remains same

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


The principle in which mass can neither be destroyed nor be created is _____

(A). Energy equation

(B). Momentum equation

(C). Continuity equation

(D). Bernoulli’s principle

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


It is in an equilibrium state when the system is in steady-state.

(A). True

(B). False

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Inviscid flow is approached, when the number of Reynold limits to infinity.

(A). True

(B). False

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


The equation of continuity relates to _______ in the theory of electromagnetic.

(A). Volume conservation

(B). Mass conservation

(C). Charge conservation

(D). Energy conservation

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


which of the following is related to the Equation of continuity?

(A). Mass conservation

(B). Energy conservation

(C). Momentum conservation

(D). Velocity change

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is termed as quantity specifying the motion or flow?

(A). Density

(B). Flux

(C). Field

(D). Electrostatic force

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b

Aerodynamics MCQs

  1. Infinitesimal Fluid Element
  2. Kelvin’s Circulation Theorem and the Starting Vortex
  3. Laminar Flow MCQs
  4. Lifting Flow over Cylinder MCQs
  5. FRCR Physics MCQs
  6. Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies MCQs
  7. Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs
  8. Pitot Tube MCQs Physics
  9. Classical Lifting-Line Theory MCQs
  10. Doublet Flow MCQs
  11. Flow in Duct 
  12. Continuity Equation MCQs
  13. Cambered Airfoil MCQs
  14. Kutta Condition MCQs
  15. Lifting Surface Theory MCQs
  16. Symmetric Airfoil MCQs
  17. The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs
  18. IAF Physics MCQs
  19. Viscous Flow MCQs
  20. Uniform and Turbulent Flow MCQs
  21. Three Dimensional Source and Three Dimensional Doublet MCQs
  22. Vortex Sheet MCQs 
  23. Pressure Coefficient MCQs 
  24. Source Flow MCQs 
  25. Angular Velocity, Strain and Vorticity MCQs
  26. Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs
  27. MCQs on Circulation
  28. Finite Control Volume Approach MCQs
  29. Flow over Sphere MCQs
  30. Airfoil Characteristics MCQs
  31. Downwash and Induced Drag MCQs
  32. Aerodynamics MCQs
  33. Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil