Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs – Aerodynamics

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on February 11th, 2021

Solved MCQs of Airfoil Nomenclature in Aerodynamics.

To decrease the stall speed which of the following parameter is used?
(A). Chord
(B). Chord line
(C). Camber
(D). Camber line
MCQ Answer:  c
chord is a distance between………?
(A). leading edge and chord
(B). chord and chamber
(C). leading edge and trailing edge
(D). trailing edge and chord
MCQ Answer:  c
Which of the following is NACA 747A315 airfoil thickness?
(A). 15%
(B). 25%
(C). 30%
(D). 7%
MCQ Answer:  a
NACA 0012 airfoil is claimed to be symmetric airfoil because of?
(A). no camber
(B). camber
(C). no wideness
(D). chord line
MCQ Answer:  a
The airfoil figure depends on thickness?
(A). True
(B). False
MCQ Answer:  a
pupose of leading edge is to allow the wing to work ______________
(A). at high position of attack
(B). at low position of attack
(C). at stall condition
(D). in level condition
MCQ Answer:  a
The purpose of trailing edge is…………?
(A). Airflow rejoins
(B). Airflow separated
(C). Vortex are created
(D). Stalling will created
MCQ Answer:  a
in an airfoil the purpose of camber is to ____________
(A). increase maximum drag
(B). increase maximum lift
(C). decrease maximum lift
(D). decrease maximum drag
MCQ Answer:  b
Which of the following is NACA 2412 airfoil thickness?
(A). 12%
(B). 24%
(C). 41%
(D). 2%
MCQ Answer:  a
The airfoil figure at the leading edge is……..?
(A). Semi-circular
(B). Curve
(C). Straight
(D). Circular
MCQ Answer:  d
The Nomenclature of airfoil was designed by……?
(A). NACA series
(B). EULAR series
(C). EPPLER series
(D). CLARK series
MCQ Answer:  a

Aerodynamics MCQs

  1. Infinitesimal Fluid Element
  2. Kelvin’s Circulation Theorem and the Starting Vortex
  3. Laminar Flow MCQs
  4. Lifting Flow over Cylinder MCQs
  5. FRCR Physics MCQs
  6. Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies MCQs
  7. Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs
  8. Pitot Tube MCQs Physics
  9. Classical Lifting-Line Theory MCQs
  10. Doublet Flow MCQs
  11. Flow in Duct 
  12. Continuity Equation MCQs
  13. Cambered Airfoil MCQs
  14. Kutta Condition MCQs
  15. Lifting Surface Theory MCQs
  16. Symmetric Airfoil MCQs
  17. The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs
  18. IAF Physics MCQs
  19. Viscous Flow MCQs
  20. Uniform and Turbulent Flow MCQs
  21. Three Dimensional Source and Three Dimensional Doublet MCQs
  22. Vortex Sheet MCQs 
  23. Pressure Coefficient MCQs 
  24. Source Flow MCQs 
  25. Angular Velocity, Strain and Vorticity MCQs
  26. Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs
  27. MCQs on Circulation
  28. Finite Control Volume Approach MCQs
  29. Flow over Sphere MCQs
  30. Airfoil Characteristics MCQs
  31. Downwash and Induced Drag MCQs
  32. Aerodynamics MCQs
  33. Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil