Soil Seepage Pressure and Upward Flow MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Soil Seepage Pressure and Upward Flow MCQs.
Between what, the Seepage force is the energy transfer?
(A). air and water
(B). water and soil
(C). air and soil
(D). earth and air
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


The Seepage pressure is always responsible for the quicksand condition.
(A). True
(B). False
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Which of the following is the sensitivity of the honeycomb structure of clay?
(A). 1
(B). 8 to 16
(C). 2 to 4
(D). greater than 16
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


which of the following the Thixotropy is the phenomenon?
(A). strength loss
(B). strength gain
(C). strength loss – strength gain
(D). strength gain – strength loss
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


Which of the following is the thixotropy hardening, the larger the sensitivity?
(A). smaller
(B). no change in
(C). lower
(D). larger
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What was the first rational approach to the problem of seepage through soils?
(A). Archimedes
(B). Poiseuille
(C). Darcy
(D). Terzaghi
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What is the seepage pressure ps?
(A). hγw
(B). h/γw
(C). h+γw
(D). h-γw
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What is the relation between seepage force J and seepage pressure ps?
(A). J=ps /A
(B). J=ps +A
(C). J=ps –A
(D). J=ps A
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What is the seepage force J with respect to hydraulic gradient i?
(A). ihγwzA
(B). iγwz/hA
(C). iγwzA
(D). ih/zAγw
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the seepage force per unit volume j?
(A). j=iγwzA
(B). j=izA
(C). j=iγw
(D). j=zA
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


How does the seepage pressure act?
(A). in flow direction
(B). opposite to the flow direction
(C). perpendicular to the flow direction
(D). tangential to flow direction
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


In which direction of the flow, effective pressure increases?
(A). perpendicular
(B). tangential
(C). upward
(D). downward
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What is the effective pressure when the quick condition takes place?
(A). σ’=0
(B). σ’=1
(C). σ’= zγ’+ ps
(D). σ’= zγ’
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What is the critical hydraulic gradient?
(A). ic = γ’/ γw
(B). ic = γ’+ γw
(C). ic = γ’-γw
(D). ic = γ’
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Critical hydraulic gradient ic is unity when specific gravity G=2.67 and the voids ratio e is what?
(A). 0.67
(B). 0.33
(C). 0.43
(D). 0.80
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


When the coarse-grained soil has a voids ratio of 0.66 and the specific gravity G of 2.65, then its critical hydraulic gradient is__________
(A). 0.99
(B). 0.88
(C). 0.77
(D). 0.66
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


When the soil has a submerged unit weight of 10.69 kN/m3, then its critical hydraulic gradient is______
(A). 1.09
(B). 0.88
(C). 1.77
(D). 1.66
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the height of water table rise in soil mass from a sand stratum of 12m deep from the ground level, at which the effective pressure is zero and the water percolates through the soil mass of thickness 5m. The γsat=18.6 kN/m3 and γw=9.81 kN/m3?
(A). 7.68m
(B). 9.48m
(C). 5.24m
(D). 10m
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


When the water flows at a rate of 0.04 m3/s in the soil sample of 12m thick and cross-section of 50m2 and The coefficient of permeability is 1.6*10-3m/s, then its seepage pressure is ______
(A). 50.76 kN/m2
(B). 52.34 kN/m2
(C). 55.34 kN/m2
(D). 58.86 kN/m2
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


When the soil has voids ratio of 0.78 and critical gradient at which the quick sand the condition occur is 0.94, then the specific gravity will be____
(A). 2
(B). 2.5
(C). 2.67
(D). 2.71
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


If it is remoulded, even at the same water content, the consistency of an undisturbed sample of clay is altered.
(A). True
(B). False
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
In which of the following remoulding of clay results?
(A). increase in its strength
(B). decrease in its strength
(C). no change
(D). decrease in compressibility
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Due to remoulding is expressed by which of the following the degree of disturbance of undisturbed sample of clay?
(A). activity of clay
(B). sensitivity
(C). thixotropy
(D). density index
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b