Inductive logic programming MCQs Artificial Intelligence

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on November 29th, 2020

Inductive logic programming solved MCQs( Questions & Answers) of Artificial Intelligence.

Which of the following approach is used for refining a very general rule through ILP?

(A). Top-down approach

(B). Bottom-up approach

(C). Both Top-down & Bottom-up approach

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: (A)


How many reasons are present for the popularity of ILP?

(A). 6

(B). 5

(C). 3

(D). 4

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


Which of the following cannot be denoted by a set of attributes?

(A). Program

(B). Three-dimensional configuration of a protein molecule

(C). Agents

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following inverts a whole resolution strategy?

(A). Inverse resolution

(B). Resolution

(C). Trilogy

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following technique is not useful for conveying relational knowledge?

(A). Literal system

(B). Variable-based system

(C). Attribute-based system

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


Which of the following produces hypotheses that are comfortable to read for humans?

(A). ILP

(B). Artificial intelligence

(C). Propositional logic

(D). First-order logic

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following need to be satisfied in inductive logic programming?

(A). Constraint

(B). Entailment constraint

(C). Both a and b

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following is a suitable language for describing the relationships?

(A). First-order logic

(B). Propositional logic

(C). ILP

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following combines inductive methods with the power of first-order representations?

(A). Inductive programming

(B). Logic programming

(C). Inductive logic programming

(D). Lisp programming

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


Which of the following is the total number of literals available in top-down inductive learning methods?

(A). 5

(B). 6

(C). 3

(D). 4

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

Read More MCQs of Artificial Intelligence

  1. SET 1: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  2. SET 2: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  3. SET 3: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  4. SET 4: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  5. SET 5: Agent Architecture MCQs Artificial Intelligence  NEW
  6. SET 6: Agents MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  7. SET 7: Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs | Artificial Intelligence   NEW
  8. SET 8: Backward Chaining MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  9. Forward Chaining MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  10. SET 9: Bayesian Networks MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  11. SET 10: Communication | Artificial Intelligence MCQs NEW
  12. Artificial Intelligence | Environments MCQs NEW
  13. Graph Planning MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  14. Hidden Markov Model MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  15. Image Perception MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  16. Uninformed Search Strategy MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  17. Inductive logic programming MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  18. Informed Search Strategy MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  19. Learning MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  20. Object Recognition MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  21. Online Search Agent MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  22. Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)