Artificial Intelligence Facts MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 19th, 2021

Solved MCQs on Artificial Intelligence facts(Questions Answers).

Which of the following was formerly called the “imitation game” by the creator of this game?

(A). Cybernetics

(B). LISP

(C). The Logic Theorist

(D). The Turing Test

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). The Turing Test


Decision support programs are designed to aid the managers in making what kind of actions?

(A). budget projections

(B). visual presentations

(C). vacation schedules

(D). business decisions

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). business decisions


Making a robot by physically moving it through the trajectory in which we want it to follow is commonly known as what kind of control?

(A). contact sensing control

(B). pick-and-place control

(C). robot vision control

(D). continuous-path control

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). continuous-path control


Which of the following is a computer program that contains expertise in a particular domain?

(A). intelligent planner

(B). automatic processor

(C). operational symbolizer

(D). expert system

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). expert system


Nils Nilsson headed a team at SRI that created a mobile robot named?

(A). Shakey

(B). Dedalus

(C). Robotics

(D). Vax

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (A). Shakey


Which of the following is the field that explores the mechanics of human intelligence?

(A). history

(B).psychology

(C). cognitive science

(D). sociology

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following is the program that simulates the thinking processes of human beings?

(A). Expert system

(B). Expert reason

(C). Human logic

(D). Personal information

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (A). Expert system


Claude Shannon explained the action of electronic switching circuits with a system of mathematical logic and it’s commonly known as?

(A). LISP

(B). XLISP

(C). Boolean algebra

(D). Neural networking

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). Neural networking


Which of the following is the new organization that started to implement the Fifth Generation Project?

(A). Strategic Computing Program

(B). Ministry of International Trade and Industry

(C). Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation

(D). Institute for New Generation Computer Technology

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). Institute for New Generation Computer Technology


Which of the following is an Artificial Intelligence method that allows computers to understand relationships and associations between objects and events?

(A). heuristic processing

(B). relative symbolism

(C). cognitive science

(D). pattern matching

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (B). relative symbolism


Which of the following is used for explaining the commonsense or judgmental part of problem-solving?

(A). Analytical

(B). Critical

(C). Value-based

(D). Heuristic

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). Heuristic


Which of the following is the program that holds the distilled knowledge of an expert?

(A). Expert system

(B). Management Information System

(C). Database management system

(D). Artificial intelligence

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (A). Expert system


Jack Kilby of…………invented the integrated circuit.

(A). MIT

(B). Texas Instruments

(C). Xerox

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


People can overcome natural language issues by which of the following?

(A). grouping attributes into frames

(B). understanding ideas in context

(C). identifying with familiar situations

(D). both B and C

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


How to characterize the Cosmic Cube, BBN Butterfly, Cedar,   and Hypercube machine?

(A). SISD

(B). MISD

(C). SIMD

(D). MIMD

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). MIMD


Which of the following type of actuators makes a good deal of power but tends to be messy?

(A). electric

(B). pneumatic

(C). hydraulic

(D). both hydraulic and pneumatic

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (C). hydraulic


Which of the following is a series of Artificial intelligence systems developed by Pat Langley to investigate the role of heuristics in scientific discovery?

(A). RAMD

(B). DU

(C). MIT

(D). BACON

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). BACON


Ambiguity may be caused by which of the following?

(A). syntactic ambiguity

(B). multiple word meanings

(C). unclear antecedents

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


LISP machine considered as “the most powerful symbolic processor available” by which company?

(A). LMI

(B). Xerox

(C). Symbolics

(D). Texas Instruments

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (C). Symbolics


High-resolution, bit-mapped displays are useful for displaying which of the following?

(A). clearer characters

(B). graphics

(C). more characters

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


A bi-directional feedback loop relates computer modeling with which of the following?

(A). artificial science

(B). heuristic processing

(C). cognitive science

(D). human intelligence

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). human intelligence


Which is considered a pivotal event in the history of AI?

(A). Dartmouth University Conference Organized by John McCarthy in 1956

(B). Computing Machinery and Intelligence in 1950

(C). Donald O, The organization of Behavior in 1949

(D). Computer and Computer Sense in 1961

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (A). Dartmouth University Conference Organized by John McCarthy in 1956


Which of the following are subfields of Natural language processing?

(A). symbolic and numeric

(B). time and motion

(C). understanding and generation

(D). algorithmic and heuristic

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). algorithmic and heuristic


Which of the following have persons traditionally done well than computers?

(A). resolving ambiguity

(B). finding similarities

(C). recognizing relative importance

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (A). resolving ambiguity


Research scientists are working their best towards manufacturing computers with circuits patterned after the complex interconnections existing among the human brain’s nerve cells. Such types of computers are commonly known as?

(A). Neural network computers

(B). Supercomputers

(C). Intelligent computers

(D). Smart computers

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (A). Neural network computers


Shaping teaching techniques to fit the learning patterns of individual scholars is the goal of which of the following?

(A). intelligent computer-assisted instruction

(B). automatic programming

(C). decision support

(D). expert systems

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (A). intelligent computer-assisted instruction


Which of the following function returns t If the object is a symbol m LISP?

(A). (nonnumeric <object>)

(B). (constantp <object>)

(C). (* <object>)

(D). (symbolp <object>)

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). (symbolp <object>)


To invoke the LISP system, we must enter in which of the following?

(A). AI

(B). CL (Common Lisp)

(C). LISP

(D). Both LISP and CL

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following is the function (list-length <list>) in LISP?

(A). returns the length of <list>

(B). returns a new list that is equal to andlt:list> by copying the top-level element of <list>

(C). returns t if <list> is empty or full

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer:(A). returns the length of <list>


ART (Automatic Reasoning Tool) is designed to be used on which of the following?

(A). Microcomputers

(B). Personal computers

(C). LISP machines

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following are the symbols that are used in telling the syntax of a programming language?

(A). <>

(B). {}

(C). ‘’

(D). 0

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (A). <>


When speaking to a speech recognition software, the program of software divides each second of your speech into which of the following?

(A). 100 separate Codes

(B). 100 separate Phonemes

(C). 100 separate Samples

(D). 100 separate Words

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


Which type of planning comprises successive representations of different levels of a plan?

(A). project planning

(B). non-hierarchical planning

(C). hierarchical planning

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (C). hierarchical planning


Which of the following generation of computers is famous for artificial intelligence?

(A). Second

(B). Fourth

(C). Third

(D). Fifth

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). Fifth

More MCQs on the sidebar of Website
Agent Architecture MCQs, Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs, Backward Chaining, Forward Chaining MCQs, Bayesian Networks MCQs, Communication, Hidden Markov Model, Image Perception MCQs,
Uninformed Search Strategy, Inductive logic programming, Informed Search Strategy, Learning,
Object Recognition, Online Search Agent, Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs on Artificial Intelligence.

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil