Game Theory MCQs | Artificial Intelligence

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs of Game Theory on Artificial Intelligence (Questions answers).

The minimax algorithm processes the minimax decision from the present state. It practices a simple recursive computation of the minimax values of every successor state, directly implementing the defining equations. The recursion continues all the way down to the leaves of the tree, and then the minimax values are backed up through the tree as the recursion unwinds.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is the complexity of minimax algorithm?

(A). Same as BFS

(B). Space – bm and time – bm

(C). Time – bm and space – bm

(D). Same as of DFS

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). Same as of DFS


How many players in a Zero-sum game?

(A). Single player

(B). Two player

(C). Three player

(D). Multiplayer

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). Multiplayer


We can formally define a game as a type of search problem with the ……… components.

(A). Initial State

(B). Successor Function

(C). Terminal Test

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


In the game of Zero-sum, there are two agents whose actions essentially alternate and in which the utility values at the end of the game are forever identical.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following is the general algorithm that can be applied on a game tree for deciding win or lose?

(A). DFS/BFS Search Algorithms

(B). MIN/MAX Algorithms

(C). Greedy Search Algorithms

(D). Heuristic Search Algorithms

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (B). MIN/MAX Algorithms


General games involve what kind of agents?

(A). Single-agent

(B). Multi-agent

(C). Only Single-agent and Multi-agent

(D). Neither Single-agent nor Multi-agent

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (C). Only Single-agent and Multi-agent


Adversarial search problems use which of the following environment?

(A). Only Competitive and Cooperative Environment

(B). Cooperative Environment

(C). Neither Competitive nor Cooperative Environment

(D). Competitive Environment

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). Competitive Environment


Mathematical game theory, a branch of economics, views any multi-agent environment as a game provided that the influence of every agent on the others is “important,” regardless of whether the agents are cooperative agents or competitive agents.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following for the game can be defined by the initial state and the legal moves for each side?

(A). Search Tree

(B). Forest

(C). State Space Search

(D). Game Tree

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). Game Tree


 

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil