Probability Notation MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 19th, 2021

Solved MCQs of Probability Notation in Artificial Intelligence (Questions Answers).

Which of the following variable cannot be written in the whole distribution as a table?

(A). Discrete

(B). Continuous

(C). Both A and B

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b

Probability density function has the meaning of?

(A). Probability distributions

(B). Continuous variable

(C). Discrete variable

(D). Probability distributions for Continuous variables

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

What is the total number of issues available in describing the degree of belief?

(A). 1

(B). 2

(C). 3

(D). 4

(E). None of these  MCQ Answer: b

What is the total number of formal languages that are used for stating propositions?

(A). 5

(B). 2

(C). 3

(D). 6

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b

What is the basic element of a language?

(A). Literal

(B). Variable

(C). Random variable

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

Which is helpful for probability theory sentences?

(A). Conditional logic

(B). Logic

(C). Extension of propositional logic

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

Where does the degree of belief is useful, practical, and applied?

(A). Propositions

(B). Literals

(C). Variables

(D). Statements

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

What is the number of types of random variables available?

(A). 6

(B). 5

(C). 3

(D). 4

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

The dependence of experience is reflected in prior probability sentences in …….?

(A). Syntactic distinction

(B). Semantic distinction

(C). Both Syntactic and Semantic distinction

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

Which of the following event is the complete specification of the state of the world?

(A). Atomic event

(B). Complex event

(C). Simple event

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

More MCQs on the sidebar of Website
Agent Architecture MCQs, Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs, Backward Chaining, Forward Chaining MCQs, Bayesian Networks MCQs, Communication, Hidden Markov Model, Image Perception MCQs,
Uninformed Search Strategy, Inductive logic programming, Informed Search Strategy, Learning,
Object Recognition, Online Search Agent, Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs on Artificial Intelligence.

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.