Neural Networks MCQs

Solved MCQs on Neural Networks in Artificial Intelligence(Questions Answers).

Which of the following neural network is an auto-associative network?

(A). that has no loops

(B). that has feedback

(C). that has only one loop

(D). a single layer feed-forward neural network with pre-processing

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following is true for neural networks?

(A). It has a set of nodes and connections

(B). Each node computes it’s weighted input

(C). A node could be in an excited state or non-excited state

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following is a Neuro software?

(A). Software used to analyze neurons

(B). Designed to help experts in the real world

(C). It is a strong and easy neural network

(D). It is software used by Neurosurgeon

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (C). It is a strong and easy neural network


Which of the following is true?

(X) On average, neural networks have upper computational rates as compared to conventional computers.

(Y) Neural networks learn by example.

(Z) Neural networks mimic the way the human brain works.

(A). (Y) and (Z) are true

(B). All of these are true

(C). (X), (Y) and (Z) are true

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (B). All of these are true


Which of the following is perceptron?

(A). a neural network that contains feedback

(B). an auto-associative neural network

(C). a double layer auto-associative neural network

(D). a single layer feed-forward neural network with pre-processing

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). a single layer feed-forward neural network with pre-processing


Which of the following statement is true for neural networks?

(X) The training time depends on the size of the network.

(Y) Neural networks can be simulated on a conventional computer.

(Z) Artificial neurons are identical in operation to biological ones.

(A). All of these

(B). (X) and (Y) is true

(C). (Y) is true

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (B). (X) and (Y) is true


Which of the following statement is true?

Single-layer associative neural networks do not have the capability to:

(X) perform pattern recognition

(Y) find the parity of a picture

(Z) decide whether two or more than two shapes in a picture are linked or not

(A). (Y) is true

(B). (Y) and (Z) are true

(C). All of these

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (B). (Y) and (Z) are true


Which of the following are the advantages of neural networks over conventional computers?

(X) neural networks have the ability to learn by example

(Y) neural networks are more fault-tolerant

(Z) neural networks are more suitable  for real-time operation due to their high ‘computational’ rates

(A). (X) and (Y) is true

(B). (X) and (Z) are true

(C). Only (X)

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Suppose we have an audio clip of speaking of a person, then determine the textual representation of the speech.

(A). Speech-to-text

(B). Text-to-speech

(C). All of these

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: (A). Speech-to-text


In linguistic morphology, which of the following is the process for the reduction of inflected words to their root form.

(A). Rooting

(B). Text-Proofing

(C). Stemming

(D). Both Rooting and Stemming

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (C). Stemming


It is true that Speech Segmentation is a subtask of Speech Recognition in artificial intelligence.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a


Information Extraction and Information Retrieval are the same.

(A). True

(B). False

MCQ Answer: b


Suppose we have a stream of text, Named Entity Recognition determines which pronoun maps to which noun.

(A). False

(B). True

MCQ Answer: a


The main task of Natural language processing is Natural Language generation.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a


Parsing determines Parse Trees for a particular sentence.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a


OCR uses NLP.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a


Parts-of-Speech tagging determines which of the following?

(A). part-of-speech for each word dynamically as per the meaning of the sentence

(B). part-of-speech for each word dynamically as per sentence structure

(C). all part-of-speech for a specific word given as input

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

 

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil