State Space Search MCQs | Artificial Intelligence

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 19th, 2021

Solved MCQs of State Space Search in Artificial Intelligence (Questions  Answers).

Which of the following will occur when a predecessor description is produced that is satisfied by the initial state of the planning problem?

(A). Termination

(B). Error

(C). Compilation

(D). Success

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (A). Termination


Which of the following technique is to pretend that a pure divide and conquer algorithm will work?

(A). Goal independence

(B). Subgoal independence

(C). Both Goal and Subgoal independence

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


State-space search can be solved in how many ways?

(A). 5

(B). 2

(C). 3

(D). 4

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following is the most basic technique for planning algorithms?

(A). Best-first search

(B). Hill-climbing search

(C). Depth-first search

(D). State-space search

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). State-space search


Which of the following is the key benefit of backward state-space search?

(A). Cost

(B). Actions

(C). Relevant actions

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


Backward state-space search is also known as?

(A). Regression planning

(B). Progression planning

(C). State planning

(D). Test planning

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which is taken into account of state-space search?

(A). Postconditions

(B). Preconditions

(C). Effects

(D). B and C

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Forward state-space search is also known as?

(A). Progression planning

(B). Regression planning

(C). Test planning

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


The total number of states in the state-space search?

(A). 6

(B). 5

(C). 3

(D). 4

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Consistent in state-space search is the process of?

(A). Change in the desired literals

(B). No change in the goal state

(C). Not any change in the literals

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (C). Not any change in the literals

More MCQs on the sidebar of Website
Agent Architecture MCQs, Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs, Backward Chaining, Forward Chaining MCQs, Bayesian Networks MCQs, Communication, Hidden Markov Model, Image Perception MCQs,
Uninformed Search Strategy, Inductive logic programming, Informed Search Strategy, Learning,
Object Recognition, Online Search Agent, Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs on Artificial Intelligence.

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil