Informed Search and Exploration MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 19th, 2021

Informed Search and Exploration MCQs of Artificial Intelligence(Questions Answers).

Select the space complexity of Greedy search?

(A). O((B).

(B). O(bl)

(C). O(m)

(D). O(bm)

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

Which of the following is the evaluation function in A* method?

(A). Heuristic function

(B). Path cost from starting node to the present node

(C). Path cost from starting node to the present node and Heuristic cost

(D). Average of Path cost from starting node to the present node and Heuristic cost

(E). None of these  MCQ Answer: c

A* is optimal if h(n) is an admissible heuristic-that is, provided that h(n) never undervalues the cost to reach the goal.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a

Best-First search can be coded with the help of which of the following data structure.

(A). Queue

(B). Stack

(C). Priority Queue

(D). Circular Queue

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

The name “best-first search” is a good algorithm but an inaccurate one. After all, if we could actually enlarge the best node first, it would not be a search at all; it would be a straight march to the goal. All we can do is to select the node that seems to be best according to the evaluation function.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a

A* algorithm is based on which of the following?

(A). Breadth-First-Search

(B). Depth-First –Search

(C). Best-First-Search

(D). Hill climbing

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

Which of the following is the search strategy the uses a problem specific knowledge?

(A). Informed Search

(B). Best First Search

(C). Heuristic Search

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

Uninformed search strategies are healthier than informed search strategies.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a

Greedy search strategy chooses the node for expansion in which of the following?

(A). Shallowest

(B). Deepest

(C). The one closest to the goal node

(D). Minimum heuristic cost

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

Best-First search is a type of informed search, which uses evaluation function ………. to choose the best next node for expansion.

(A). returning lowest evaluation

(B). returning highest evaluation

(C). returning lowest and highest evaluation

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

The heuristic function h(n) is which of the following?

(A). Lowest path cost

(B). The cheapest path from the root to the goal node

(C). The estimated cost of the cheapest path from the root node to the goal node

(D). Average path cost

(E). None of these  MCQ Answer: c

A heuristic is a method of trying to discover/search or compare?

(A). To discover something or an idea embedded in a program

(B). To search and measure how far a node in a search tree seems to be from a goal

(C). To compare two nodes in a search tree to see if one is better than another

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

Which of the following is the evaluation function in the greedy technique?

(A). Heuristic function

(B). Path cost from starting node to the current node

(C). Path cost from starting to current node and Heuristic cost

(D). Average of Path cost from starting node to the current node and Heuristic cost

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

More MCQs on the sidebar of Website
Agent Architecture MCQs, Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs, Backward Chaining, Forward Chaining MCQs, Bayesian Networks MCQs, Communication, Hidden Markov Model, Image Perception MCQs,
Uninformed Search Strategy, Inductive logic programming, Informed Search Strategy, Learning,
Object Recognition, Online Search Agent, Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs on Artificial Intelligence.

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.