Agents MCQs | Artificial Intelligence 

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on November 27th, 2020

Agents MCQs | Artificial Intelligence

Which of the following is the meaning of the agent’s percept sequence?

(A).  A complete history of perceived things

(B).  A complete history of the actuator

(C).  Used to perceive the environment

(D).  None of these

MCQ Answer: A


The total number of types of agents in artificial intelligence is?

(A).  4

(B).  5

(C).  2

(D).  6

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: A


…………. are very helpful in AI for perceiving and acting upon the environment?

(A).  Perceiver

(B).  Sensors

(C).  Sensors and Actuators

(D).  None of these

MCQ Answer: c


Which of the following is the composition for agents in AI?

(A).  Program

(B).  Architecture

(C).  Both A and B

(D).  None of these

MCQ Answer: c


Artificial Intelligence is unable to do yet?
(A). Understanding the natural language robustly
(B). Web mining
(C). plans Construction in real-time dynamic systems
(D). All of these
(D). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


Problem generator is present in Which of the following agent?

(A).  Reflex

(B).  Observing

(C).  Learning

(D).  None of these

MCQ Answer: C


Which of the following is the rule of a simple reflex agent?

(A).  Simple-action rule

(B).  Simple & Condition-action rule

(C).  Condition-action rule

(D).  None of these

MCQ Answer: c


We can improve the performance of agents with the help of?

(A).  Learning

(B). Perceiving

(C).  Observing

(D).  None of these

MCQ Answer: A


We can achieve the agent’s goal with the help of ……. action sequences?

(A).  Search

(B).  Plan

(C).  Retrieve

(D). Both  A and B

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following agent deals with happy/unhappy states?

(A).  Simple reflex agent

(B).  Utility-based agent

(C).  Learning agent

(D).  Model-based agent

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following is the example of intelligent agents?
(A). Human
(B). Robot
(C). Autonomous Spacecraft
(D). All of these
(D). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


The action of the Simple reflex agent fully depends upon which of the following?
(A). Perception history
(B). Current perception
(C). Learning theory
(D). Utility functions
(D). None of these


MCQ Answer: b
Possible Approaches to Artificial Intelligence?
(A). The approach of Strong Artificial Intelligence
(B). The approach of Weak Artificial Intelligence
(C). The approach of Applied Artificial Intelligence
(D). All of these
(D). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


The performance of an agent can be better by which of the following?
(A). Learning
(B). Observing
(C). Perceiving
(D). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


External actions of the agent are nominated by which of the following?
(A). Perceive
(B). Performance
(C). Learning
(D). Actuator
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following approach is the base of an Artificial Neural Network?
(A). The approach of Strong Artificial Intelligence
(B). The approach of Weak Artificial Intelligence
(C). The approach of Cognitive Artificial Intelligence
(D). The approach of Applied Artificial Intelligence
(D). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


A basic line following robot is based on which of the following approach?
(A). The approach of Strong Artificial Intelligence
(B). The approach of Weak Artificial Intelligence
(C). The approach of Cognitive Artificial Intelligence
(D). The approach of Applied Artificial Intelligence
(D). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following element in the agent are used for choosing the external actions?

(A).  Perceive

(B).  Actuator

(C).  Learning

(D).  Performance

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: D


The Face Recognition system is based on which of the following approach?
(A). The approach of Strong Artificial Intelligence
(B). The approach of Weak Artificial Intelligence
(C). The approach of Cognitive Artificial Intelligence
(D). The approach of Applied Artificial Intelligence
(D). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


A totally automated chess engine (Learn from previous games) is based on which of the following approach?
(A). The approach of Strong Artificial Intelligence
(B). The approach of Weak Artificial Intelligence
(C). The approach of Cognitive Artificial Intelligence
(D). The approach of Applied Artificial Intelligence
(D). None of these
MCQ Answer: a

Read More MCQs of Artificial Intelligence

  1. SET 1: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  2. SET 2: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  3. SET 3: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  4. SET 4: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  5. SET 5: Agent Architecture MCQs Artificial Intelligence  NEW
  6. SET 6: Agents MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  7. SET 7: Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs | Artificial Intelligence   NEW
  8. SET 8: Backward Chaining MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  9. Forward Chaining MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  10. SET 9: Bayesian Networks MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  11. SET 10: Communication | Artificial Intelligence MCQs NEW
  12. Artificial Intelligence | Environments MCQs NEW
  13. Graph Planning MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  14. Hidden Markov Model MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  15. Image Perception MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  16. Uninformed Search Strategy MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  17. Inductive logic programming MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  18. Informed Search Strategy MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  19. Learning MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  20. Object Recognition MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  21. Online Search Agent MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  22. Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)