Hidden Markov Model MCQs Artificial Intelligence

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on November 27th, 2020

Hidden Markov Model solved MCQs based on Artificial Intelligence Questions & Answers.

Which of the following suggests the presence of a well-organized recursive algorithm for online smoothing?
(A). Matrix
(B). Constant space
(C). Constant time
(D). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Additional variables are added in HMM in Which of the following model?
(A). Temporal model
(B). Reality model
(C). Probability model
(D). All of the mentioned
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


What is the use of the Hidden Markov Model?
(A). Speech recognition
(B). Understanding of the real world
(C). Both A and B
(D). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following variable can provide the actual form to the representation of the transition model?
(A). Single variable
(B). Discrete state variable
(C). Random variable
(D). Both Single & Discrete state variable
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following Artificial intelligence algorithm works by first running the standard forward pass to compute?
(A). Smoothing
(B). Modified smoothing
(C). HMM
(D). Depth-first search algorithm
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following tells an increase in online smoothing?
(A). Matrix formulation
(B). Revelation
(C). HMM
(D). None of these
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


What are the likely values of the variable?
(A). Variables
(B). Literals
(C). Discrete variable
(D). Possible states of the world
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following algorithm is applicable for solving temporal probabilistic reasoning?
(A). Hill-climbing search algorithm
(B). Hidden Markov model
(C). Depth-first search algorithm
(D). Breadth-first search algorithm
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following permits for a simple and matrix implementation of all the basic algorithm?
(A). HMM
(B). Restricted structure of HMM
(C). Temporary model
(D). Reality model
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


How we can describe the state of the process in HMM?
(A). Literal
(B). Single random variable
(C). Single discrete random variable
(D). None of these
MCQ Answer: c

Read More MCQs of Artificial Intelligence

  1. SET 1: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  2. SET 2: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  3. SET 3: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  4. SET 4: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  5. SET 5: Agent Architecture MCQs Artificial Intelligence  NEW
  6. SET 6: Agents MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  7. SET 7: Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs | Artificial Intelligence   NEW
  8. SET 8: Backward Chaining MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  9. Forward Chaining MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  10. SET 9: Bayesian Networks MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  11. SET 10: Communication | Artificial Intelligence MCQs NEW
  12. Artificial Intelligence | Environments MCQs NEW
  13. Graph Planning MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  14. Hidden Markov Model MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  15. Image Perception MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  16. Uninformed Search Strategy MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  17. Inductive logic programming MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  18. Informed Search Strategy MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  19. Learning MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  20. Object Recognition MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  21. Online Search Agent MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  22. Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)