Semantic Net MCQs Artificial Intelligence

Semantic Net MCQs on Artificial Intelligence(Questions Answers).

Which of the following establishes the illustration of the knowledge in a variety of forms?

(A). Relational method where every fact is set out systematically in columns

(B). Inferential knowledge

(C). None of these

(D). A and B

MCQ Answer is: d


In a semantic network, the fundamental inference mechanism is to follow the links between the nodes.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


Which of the following is the graph used to represent semantic network?

(A). Undirected graph

(B). Directed complete graph

(C). Directed Acyclic graph

(D). Directed graph

MCQ Answer is: d


Which of the following is a Synonym’s relation?

(A). X is part of Y

(B). X is superordinate of Y

(C). X is a kind of Y

(D). X denotes same as Y

MCQ Answer is: d


Select the Semantic Relations used in Semantic Networks?

(A). Meronymy

(B). Holonymy

(C). Hyponymy

(D). All of these

MCQ Answer is: d


A semantic network is very helpful when one has knowledge that is best understood as a set of concepts that are associated with one another.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


Which of the following is Holonymy relation for X and Y?

(A). X is part of Y

(B). X is superordinate of Y

(C). X is a kind of Y

(D). Y has X as a part of itself

MCQ Answer is: d


Most semantic networks are not cognitive-based.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: b

In a semantic network, the fundamental inference mechanism is to follow the links between the nodes.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


Select the extension of the semantic network?

(A). Partitioned Networks

(B). Rule-Based Expert Systems

(C). Decision Tree Based networks

(D). Expert Systems

MCQ Answer is: a


Partitioned nets having the fundamental concept to decompose the network into spaces that contain groups of nodes and arcs and regard each space as a node.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


Semantic Network represents which of the following relations?

(A). Semantic relations between concepts

(B). Syntactic relation between concepts

(C). All of these

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer is: a


Which of the following is Hypernym relation for X and Y?

(A). X is part of Y

(B).X is superordinate of Y

(C). X is a kind of Y

(D). Y has X as a part of itself

MCQ Answer is: b


Which of the following are the shortcomings of the semantic networks?

(A). Intractability

(B). Has memory constraints

(C). Incomplete

(D). Lack in expressing some of the properties

MCQ Answer is: d


Which of the following is the best example of semantic networks?

(A). Autonomous car driver

(B). Human Food Chain

(C). MYSIN

(D). Wordnet

MCQ Answer is: d


Semantic Network is also commonly known as Frame networks.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


Which of the following is Meronymy relation for X and Y?

(A). X is superordinate of Y

(B). Y has X as a part of itself

(C). X is a kind of Y

(D). X is part of Y

MCQ Answer is: d


Which of the following is Antonym’s relation?

(A). X denotes opposite of Y

(B). Y has X as a part of itself

(C). X is part of Y

(D). X is superordinate of Y

MCQ Answer is: a


Which of the following are Semantic Networks?

(A). Data Type

(B). Data Structure

(C). A way of representing knowledge

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer is: c

More MCQs on the sidebar of Website
Agent Architecture MCQs, Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs, Backward Chaining, Forward Chaining MCQs, Bayesian Networks MCQs, Communication, Hidden Markov Model, Image Perception MCQs,
Uninformed Search Strategy, Inductive logic programming, Informed Search Strategy, Learning,
Object Recognition, Online Search Agent, Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs on Artificial Intelligence.

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.