Informed Search Strategy MCQs Artificial Intelligence

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on November 29th, 2020

Informed Search Strategy solved MCQs (Questions & Answers) of Artificial Intelligence.

How many kinds of informed search methods are present in artificial intelligence?

(A). 1

(B). 2

(C). 3

(D). 4

MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following search method is helpful to find better by learning?

(A). Best-first search

(B). Depth-first search

(C). Metalevel state space

(D). None of the mentioned

MCQ Answer: c


Which of the following search method will expand the node that is nearest to the goal?

(A). Best-first search

(B). Greedy best-first search

(C). A* search

(D). None of the mentioned

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following search algorithm is optimal and complete when h(n) is consistent?

(A). Best-first search

(B). Depth-first search

(C). Both A and B

(D). A* search

MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following is the heuristic function of greedy best-first search?

(A). f(n) != h(n)

(B). f(n) < h(n)

(C). f(n) = h(n)

(D). f(n) > h(n)

MCQ Answer: c


Which of the following search uses the problem-specific knowledge outside the definition of the problem?

(A). Informed search

(B). Depth-first search

(C). Breadth-first search

(D). Uninformed search

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is helpful to increase the performance of the heuristic search?

(A). Quality of nodes

(B). Quality of heuristic function

(C). A simple form of nodes

(D). None of the mentioned

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following search algorithms practices only the linear space for searching purposes?

(A). Best-first search

(B). Recursive best-first search

(C). Depth-first search

(D). None of the mentioned

MCQ Answer: b


The informed search strategy is also called?

(A). Simple search

(B). Heuristic search

(C). Online search

(D). None of the mentioned

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following function will select the lowest expansion node at first for evaluation?

(A). Greedy best-first search

(B). Best-first search

(C). Depth-first search

(D). None of the mentioned

MCQ Answer: b

Read More MCQs of Artificial Intelligence

  1. SET 1: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  2. SET 2: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  3. SET 3: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  4. SET 4: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  5. SET 5: Agent Architecture MCQs Artificial Intelligence  NEW
  6. SET 6: Agents MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  7. SET 7: Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs | Artificial Intelligence   NEW
  8. SET 8: Backward Chaining MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  9. Forward Chaining MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  10. SET 9: Bayesian Networks MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  11. SET 10: Communication | Artificial Intelligence MCQs NEW
  12. Artificial Intelligence | Environments MCQs NEW
  13. Graph Planning MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  14. Hidden Markov Model MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  15. Image Perception MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  16. Uninformed Search Strategy MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  17. Inductive logic programming MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  18. Informed Search Strategy MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  19. Learning MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  20. Object Recognition MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  21. Online Search Agent MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  22. Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)