Robotics MCQs Artificial Intelligence

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 13th, 2021

Robotics solved MCQs of Artificial Intelligence(Questions Answers).

In a functional industrial robot unit, typically, how many degrees of freedom would the robot have?

(A). 6

(B). 7

(C). 8

(D). 5

MCQ Answer is: a


Which of the following basic parts of a robot unit would comprise the computer circuitry that could be programmed to determine which of the following the robot would do?

(A). sensor

(B). end effector

(C). arm

(D). controller

MCQ Answer is: d


Which of the following having the nearest meanings to the rotational motion of a robot arm?

(A). swivel

(B). axle

(C). retrograde

(D). roll

MCQ Answer is: d


Robotics Institute in the USA is located at?

(A). SRI

(B). MIT

(C). RAND

(D). CMU

MCQ Answer is: d


If we are working on LISP, the function returns t if <object> is a “cons” cell and nil otherwise …….

(A). (cons <object>)

(B). (cous = <object>)

(C). (eq <object>)

(D). (consp <object>)

MCQ Answer is: d


Which of the following is the exact name for information sent from robot sensors to controllers of the robot?

(A). temperature

(B). pressure

(C). feedback

(D). signal

MCQ Answer is: c


Which of the following premises is least likely to include operational robots?

(A). Car showroom

(B). private homes

(C). hospitals

(D). factory

MCQ Answer is: b


PROLOG was developed in?

(A). 1971

(B). 1972

(C). 1973

(D). 1974

MCQ Answer is: B


A team of researchers at the University of Marseilles developed PROLOG. Who was the head of this team?

(A). John McCarthy

(B). Niklaus Wirth

(C). Seymour Papert

(D). Alain Colmerauer

MCQ Answer is: a


The number of moveable joints in the base, the arm, and the end effectors of the robot decides which of the following?

(A). operational limits

(B). payload capacity

(C). degrees of freedom

(D). flexibility

MCQ Answer is: a


Which of the following is the exact name for space inside that a robot unit operates?

(A). environment

(B). spatial base

(C). work envelope

(D). exclusion zone

MCQ Answer is: c


Which of the following refers to the usage of compressed gasses to drive the robot device?

(A). photosensitive

(B). hydraulic

(C). piezoelectric

(D). pneumatic

MCQ Answer is: d


Which of the following statements are most correct with regard to the physics of power systems used to operate robots?

(A). hydraulics includes the compression of liquids

(B). hydraulics includes the compression of air

(C). chemical batteries produce AC power

(D). pneumatics involve the compression of air

MCQ Answer is: d


The original LISP machines produced by both Symbolics and LMI are based on done at which of the following research centers?

(A). CMU

(B). RAMD

(C). Stanford University

(D). MIT

MCQ Answer is: d


Which of the following statement is correct about the implementation of robotic systems?

(A). robotics could prevent a business from ending

(B). implementation of robots can create new jobs for a business

(C). implementation of robots can save existing jobs for a business

(D). All of these

MCQ Answer is: d


Which of the following is not the advantage of a robotics implementation program?

(A). Quality of manufactured things can be better

(B). Robots work constantly around the clock

(C). Low costs for hardware and software

(D). Decreased company cost for worker fringe advantages

MCQ Answer is: c


Which of the following “laws” is Asimov’s first and most significant robotics law?

(A). robot events must never result in damage to the robot

(B). robots must make a business a more profitable business

(C). robots must obey the directions given by humans

(D). robots must never take actions harmful to persons

MCQ Answer is: d


Decision support programs are the programs that are specially designed to help managers make which of the following decisions.

(A). budget projections

(B). business decisions

(C). visual presentations

(D). vacation schedules

MCQ Answer is: b


In a rule-based system, Which of the following is the form of the procedural domain?

(A). rule interpreters

(B). production rules

(C). meta-rules

(D). control rules

MCQ Answer is: b


If a robot can change its own trajectory in response to external conditions, we can say it?

(A). open loop

(B). mobile

(C). intelligent

(D). non-servo

MCQ Answer is: c


Which of the following is not among the 5  basic parts of a robot?

(A). controller

(B). end effectors

(C). peripheral tools

(D). drive

MCQ Answer is: c

More MCQs on Machine learning

  1. Natural Language Processing MCQs
  2. Neural Networks MCQs
  3. Robotics MCQs 
  4. Robotics MCQs 2
  5. Expert Systems MCQs
  6. knowledge Engineering MCQs

Artificial Intelligence

  1. SET 1: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  2. SET 2: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  3. SET 3: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  4. SET 4: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  5. SET 5: Agent Architecture MCQs Artificial Intelligence
  6. SET 6: Agents MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  7. SET 7: Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs | Artificial Intelligence 
  8. SET 8: Backward Chaining MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  9. Forward Chaining MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  10. SET 9: Bayesian Networks MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  11. SET 10: Communication | Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  12. Artificial Intelligence | Environments MCQs
  13. Graph Planning MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  14. Hidden Markov Model MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  15. Image Perception MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  16. Uninformed Search Strategy MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  17. Inductive logic programming MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  18. Informed Search Strategy MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  19. Informed Search and Exploration MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  20. Learning MCQs Artificial Intelligence
  21. Object Recognition MCQs Artificial Intelligence
  22. Online Search Agent MCQs Artificial Intelligence
  23. Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs Artificial Intelligence
  24. Neural Networks MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  25. Partial Order Planning MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  26. Perception MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  27. Planning and Acting in the Real World MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  28. Problem Solving MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  29. Robotics MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  30. Rule-Based System MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  31. Semantic Net MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  32. Statistics Artificial Intelligence MCQs NEW
  33. Local Search Problems and Optimization Problems MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  34. Linguistics MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  35. Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  36.  Intelligent Agents and Environment MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  37. Informed Search and Exploration MCQs
  38. Frames MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  39. Inference in First-Order Logic MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  40. Game Theory MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  41. Fuzzy Logic MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  42. First Order Logic FOL MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  43. Artificial Intelligence Facts MCQs
  44. Human-Machine Interaction MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  45. Neural Networks MCQs
  46. Natural Language Processing MCQs
  47. Artificial Intelligence Miscellaneous MCQs
  48. Local Search and Optimization Problems MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  49. MCQs LISP Programming
  50. Expert Systems MCQs
  51. Decision Trees MCQs Artificial Intelligence
  52. knowledge Engineering MCQs
  53. Artificial Intelligence Engineer MCQs
  54. State Space Search MCQs | Artificial Intelligence
  55. Speech Recognition MCQs
  56. Semantic Interpretation MCQsAI Resolution MCQsProbability Notation MCQs
  57. Propositional Logic MCQs
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)