MCQ’s of Artificial Intelligence

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 18th, 2021

MCQ’s of Artificial Intelligence 

1. State space is…

a) Representing your problem with variable and parameter
b) Problem you design
c) Your Definition to a problem
d) The whole problem

Answer - Click Here:
A


2. What is a Web Crawler?

a) Simple reflex agent
b) Model-based agent
c) Problem-solving agent
d) Intelligent goal-based agent

Answer - Click Here:
A


3. Informed search strategy also called…

a) Simple search
b) Online search
c) Heuristic search
d) None of these

Answer - Click Here:
C


4. Zero sum game has player…

a) seven
b) Two
c) three player
d) Multiplayer

Answer - Click Here:
D


5. An agent is composed of…

a) Architecture and Program
b) Perception Sequence
c) Agent Function
d) Architecture

Answer - Click Here:
A


6. Values of alpha-beta search get updated…

a) At the end
b) along the path of search
c) Initial state itself
d) None of the mentioned

Answer - Click Here:
B


7. Calculate the feasibility of whole game tree used…

a) Evaluation function
b) Alpha-beta pruning
c) Transposition
d) All of these

Answer - Click Here:
A


8. Which of the following is also called First order Logic?

a) Lower Order Calculus
b) First Order Predicate Calculus
c) Quantification Theory
d) All of these

Answer - Click Here:
D


9. Single propositional symbol created by…

a) Composition sentences
b) Atomic sentences
c) Complex sentences
d) None of these

Answer - Click Here:
B


10. Which one is used for compute the logical inference algorithm?

a) Validity
b) Satisfiability
c) Logical equivalence
d) All of these

Answer - Click Here:
D


11. Single inference rule also called…

a) Resolution
b) Reference
c) Reference
d) None of these

Answer - Click Here:
A


12. Factoring means…

a) Removal of redundant literal
b) Removal of redundant variable
c) Addition of redundant variable
d) Addition of redundant literal

Answer - Click Here:
B


MCQs History of Artificial Intelligence

Solved MCQs on History of Artificial Intelligence (Questions Answers)

Which of the following is the network with labeled arcs and named nodes that can be used to represent certain natural language grammars for the ease of parsing.

(A). Tree Network

(B). Star Network

(C). Complete Network

(D). Transition Network

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). Transition Network


ICAI programs prove to be worthy in which of the following areas?

(A). department of Defense

(B). corporations

(C). educational institutions

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (C). educational institutions


The hardware characteristics of LISP machines usually include which of the following?

(A). high-speed processor and large memory

(B). 8-inch disk drives and letter-quality printers

(C). mouse + specialized keyboard +large memory + high-speed processor

(D). specialized keyboard and a mouse

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (C). mouse + specialized keyboard +large memory + high-speed processor


Which of the following university was not among the early leaders in Artificial Intelligence research?

(A). Dartmouth University

(B). Harvard University

(C). Massachusetts Institute of Technology

(D). Stanford University

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following is the region where that conference that launched the Artificial intelligence revolution in 1956 was held?

(A). Stanford

(B). Harvard

(C). New York

(D). Dartmouth

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). Dartmouth


Which of the following is a low-cost LISP machine that texas Instruments Incorporated produces?

(A). The Computer-Based Consultant

(B). Smalltalk

(C). The Explorer

(D). The Personal Consultant

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (C). The Explorer


Which of the following is the method of programming a computer to display human intelligence?

(A). psychic amelioration

(B). cognitization

(C). duplication

(D). simulation

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). simulation


Which of the following done by the LISP processor, when a top-level function is entered?

(A). reads the function entered

(B). evaluates the function and the function’s operands

(C). shows the results returned by the function

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). All of these


Which of the following is the  Al researcher who co-authored both the Handbook of Artificial Intelligence and The Fifth Generation?

(A). Bruce Lee

(B). Randy Davis

(C). Mark Fox

(D). Ed Feigenbaum

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). Ed Feigenbaum


KEE is a product of which of the following?

(A). Teknowledge

(B). IntelliCorp

(C). Texas Instruments

(D). Tech knowledge

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


How to render the function X (x). (2x+l)  in LISP?

(A). (lambda (x) (+(*2 x)l))

(B). (lambda (x) (+1 (* 2x)

(C). both a and b

(D). (* lambda(x) (+2×1)

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is being explored for automating the formation of a knowledge base?

(A). automatic knowledge acquisition

(B). simpler tools

(C). discovery of new concepts

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following is the Computer-Assisted Instruction technique which is primarily established on programmed instruction?

(A). frame-based CAI

(B). generative CAI

(C). problem-solving CAI

(D). intelligent CAI

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Graphic interfaces were first used in a Xerox product commonly known as……

(A). InterLISP

(B). Ethernet

(C). Smalltalk

(D). ZetaLISP

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


A robot’s “arm” is commonly known as?

(A). end effector

(B). actuator

(C). manipulator

(D). servomechanism

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


A natural language generation program must decide which of the following?

(A). what to say

(B). when to say something

(C). why it is being used

(D). both a and b

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

Which of the following takes less memory?

(A). Depth-First Search

(B). Breadth-First Search

(C). Optimal search

(D). Linear Search

(E). None of these  MCQ Answer: a


Under the direction of ….. Expert Ease was developed.

(A). John McCarthy

(B). Donald Michie

(C). Lofti Zadeh

(D). Alan Turing

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following covers the output segments of Artificial Intelligence programming?

(A). Printed language and synthesized speech

(B). Manipulation of a physical object

(C). Locomotion

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


The explanation capability of an expert system can be helpful for which of the following purpose?

(A). construct a diagnostic model

(B). expedite the debugging process

(C). explain the system’s reasoning process

(D). expedite the debugging process and describe the system’s reasoning process

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following are the visual clues that are useful in electronic vision?

(A). color and motion

(B). depth and texture

(C). height and weight

(D). color and motion, depth and texture

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


DARPA is part of which of the following Department?

(A). Defense

(B). Energy

(C). Education

(D). Justice

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following done by the LISP processor, when a top-level function is entered?

(A). reads the function entered

(B). evaluates the function and the function’s operands

(C). shows the results returned by the function

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). All of these


Which of the following is a chain of Artificial Intelligence systems that was developed by Pat Langley to explore the role of heuristics in scientific discovery?

(A). RAMD

(B). BACON

(C). MIT

(D). DU

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following is the technique developed by A.M. Turing for deciding whether a computer could or could not express artificial Intelligence.

(A).Logarithm

(B). Algorithm

(C). Boolean Algebra

(D). Turing Test

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). Turing Test


In which form a personal Consultant knowledge base contain information?

(A). parameters

(B). contexts

(C). production rules

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). All of these


Which of the following is the process that is repeated, evaluated, and refined?

(A). iterative

(B). descriptive

(C). interpretive

(D). diagnostic

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (A). iterative


Which of the following technique is used for speech recognition and avoids the problem initiated by the deviation in speech patterns between different speakers?

(A). Continuous speech recognition

(B). Speaker-dependent recognition

(C). Connected word recognition

(D). Isolated word recognition

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (B). Speaker-dependent recognition


Which is a part of an expert system?

(A). inference engine

(B). knowledge base

(C). user interface

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following is a computer vision technique that relies on image templates?

(A). edge detection

(B). model-based vision

(C). binocular vision

(D). robot vision

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (B). model-based vision


What will be returned by the function (copy-list <list>) in LISP?

(A). t if <list> is empty

(B). the length of <list>

(C). a new list that is equivalent to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (C). a new list that is equivalent to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>


Which of the following is the father of artificial intelligence?

(A). Fisher Ada

(B). John McCarthy

(C). both a and b

(D). Alan Turning

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Who coined the word ‘artificial intelligence’ in 1956 in a conference that was held at Dartmouth College?

(A). David Levy

(B). Hans Berliner

(C). Joseph Weizenbaum

(D). John McCarthy

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


A heuristic is a technique of attempting to?

(A). discovering something or an idea embedded in a program

(B). searching and measuring how far a node in a search tree seems to be from a goal

(C). compare two nodes in a search tree to observe that if one is better than the other is

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). All of these


Which of the following is not a property of representation of knowledge?

(A). Inferential Efficiency

(B). Representational Adequacy

(C). Inferential Adequacy

(D). Representational Verification

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). Representational Verification


LISP was created by which of the following?

(A). John McCarthy

(B). Marvin Minsky

(C). Alan Turing

(D). Allen Newell and Herbert Simon

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is Artificial intelligence?

(A). Putting someone intelligence into Computer

(B). Programming with your own intelligence

(C). Making a Machine intelligent

(D). Playing a Game

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


How do you represent “All humans have brains”?

(A). ۷x: human (x) àhasbrain l(x)

(B). ۷x: human (x) àhasbrain (y)

(C). ۷x: human (y) àhasbrain(x)

(D). ۷x: human (x) àhasàbrain(x)

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


In which of the following situations might a blind search be satisfactory?

(A). real-life situation

(B). complex game

(C). small search space

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


One of the Artificial Intelligence systems developed by Terry A. Winograd to authorize an interactive dialogue about a domain and Terry called it blocks-world.

(A). SHRDLU

(B). SIMD

(C). BACON

(D). STUDENT

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


MLMenu, a natural language interface for the TI Explorer is identical to which of the following?

(A). Ethernet

(B). NaturalLink

(C). PROLOG

(D). The Personal Consultant

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


More MCQs on the sidebar of Website
Agent Architecture MCQs, Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs, Backward Chaining, Forward Chaining MCQs, Bayesian Networks MCQs, Communication, Hidden Markov Model, Image Perception MCQs,
Uninformed Search Strategy, Inductive logic programming, Informed Search Strategy, Learning,
Object Recognition, Online Search Agent, Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs on Artificial Intelligence.

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.