Rule-Based System MCQs Artificial Intelligence

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Rule-Based System MCQs of Artificial Intelligence (Questions Answers).

A knowledge engineer has the job of obtaining knowledge from an expert and making the expert system knowledge base.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


Mainly, there are two modes for an inference engine. The first mode is forward chaining and the second mode is backward chaining.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


Which of the following trees can be used to infer in Horn clause systems?

(A). Min/Max Tree

(B). Binary Search Trees

(C). Minimum Spanning Trees

(D). And/Or Trees

MCQ Answer is: d


Forward chaining systems are considered as………..driven and backward chaining systems are considered as ………?

(A). Data-driven, goal-driven

(B). Goal-driven, data-driven

(C). Goal-driven, goal-driven

(D). Data-driven, data-driven

MCQ Answer is: a


A Horn clause is a clause with how many positive literal?

(A). At most one

(B). At least one

(C). None

(D). All

MCQ Answer is: a


In a backward chaining system, we begin with some hypotheses, we are trying to prove the hypothesis, and try to find the rules that would allow us to determine that hypothesis, perhaps setting new sub-goals to prove as you go.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


MYSIN tries its best to suggest suitable therapies for patients with bacterial infections.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


A rule-based system having a lot of IF-THEN rules.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


Which of the following are Autonomous Question/ Answering systems?

(A). Rule-Based Expert Systems

(B). Expert Systems

(C). Decision Tree-Based Systems

(D). All of these

MCQ Answer is: d


Select the applications of Expert systems?

(A). Disease Diagnosis

(B). Decision making

(C). Planning and Scheduling

(D). All of these

MCQ Answer is: d


Which of the following is the famous  Expert System, especially in the medical field for medical diagnosis systems.

(A). SMH.PAL

(B). CADUCEUS

(C). DENDRAL

(D). MYSIN

MCQ Answer is: d


Which of the following are the key components of the expert systems?

(A). Inference Engine and Knowledge Base

(B). Knowledge Base

(C). Inference Engine

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer is: a


The correct advice to farmers can be given by ARGEX.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


Diagnosis of lung disease can be done by PXDES medical expert system.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


Timely cancer detection can be done by CaDet.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


An expert system in AI is a computer program having some of the specialized subject-specific knowledge of one or more human experts.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


The infections caused by bacteria can be controlled by GERMWATCHER.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: a


In a backward chaining system, you start with the initial facts and keep using the rules to draw new conclusions given those facts.

(A). True

(B). False (C). Partially True

MCQ Answer is: b

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)