MCQs LISP Programming

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs on LISP Programming(Questions Answers).

Which of the following are two subfields of Natural language processing?

(A). context and expectations

(B). generation and understanding

(C). semantics of pragmatics

(D). recognition and synthesis

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


How many ALU(s) are controlled by one control unit in architecture?

(A). one or more ALUs

(B). One ALU

(C). Only two ALU

(D). Impossible to say

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following function returns t if the object is a number in LISP?

(A). (number <object>)

(B). (numberp <object>)

(C). (numericp <object>)

(D). (numeric <object>)

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following activity of the manufacturing process link to every stage of the process and to the process as a whole?

(A). field service

(B). design

(C). distribution

(D). project management

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following features leads to a computer traditionally done better than a human being?

(A). storing information

(B). responding flexibly

(C). computing numerically

(D). both computing numerically and storing information

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


The characteristics of the computer system that is able of thinking, reasoning, and learning can be referred to as?

(A). machine intelligence

(B). human intelligence

(C). artificial intelligence

(D). virtual intelligence

(E). None of these  MCQ Answer: c


Which of the following is the area of AI that investigates the techniques

f the English Philosopher Thomas Hobbes could be known as a ‘grandfather’ of AI, then who could be called as its father?

of facilitating communication between people and computers?

(A). natural language processing

(B). symbolic processing

(C). decision support

(D). robotics

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


For speech understanding systems to gain widespread acceptance in office automation, they must feature which of the following?

(A). speaker independence

(B). speaker dependence

(C). isolated word recognition

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


LISP machines also are commonly known as?

(A). AI workstations

(B). Time-sharing terminals

(C). Super mini computers

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following are the special programs that assist programmers?

(A). heuristic processors

(B). symbolic programmers

(C). intelligent programming tools

(D). program recognizers

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


A KES knowledge base holds information in the form of?(A). associations

(B). actions

(C). free text

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following is the atom that stands for “False” in LISP?

(A). t

(B). nil

(C). y

(D). time

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


If the English Philosopher Thomas Hobbes could be known as a ‘grandfather’ of AI, then who could be called as its father?

(A). A.M. Turning

(B). John McCarthy

(C). Allen Newell

(D). Herbert Simon

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is an expert system developed at MIT to solve mathematical problems?

(A). RAND

(B). ISIS

(C). MACSYMA

(D). MOLGEN

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


Which of the following technique for speech recognition avoids the issues raised by the variances in the way words are pronounced according to context?

(A). continuous speech recognition

(B). connected word recognition

(C). isolated word recognition

(D). speaker-dependent recognition

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


The function (minusp (-20 4 8 8 1)) returns………. in LISP?

(A). T

(B). F

(C). NIL

(D). -10

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


The following function (minusp (-20 4 8 8 1)) returns …..  in LISP?

(A). T

(B). F

(C). NIL

(D). -20

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following function assigns the value 10 to the symbol a in LISP,?

(A). (setq a 10)

(B). (a = (B). where a = 10

(C). (a = (B). where b = 10

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


In AI programming,  a list may contain which of the following?

(A). cells

(B). fields

(C). pointers

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following was earlier to the invention of time-sharing, widely accepted method of computer access?

(A). batch processing

(B). telecommunication

(C). remote access

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is a project of the Strategic Computing Program?

(A). Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency

(B). National Science Foundation

(C). Jet Propulsion Laboratory

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


The original LISP machines developed by both LMI and symbolics were founded on research performed at?

(A). CMU

(B). MIT

(C). Stanford University

(D). RAMD

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


The addition 3 + 2 is entered as ___  in LISP.

(A). 3 + 2

(B). 3 add 2

(C). 3 + 2 =

(D). (+ 3 2)

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


The function returns t if is a CONS cell and nil otherwise _____ in LISP.

(A). (cons )

(B). (consp )

(C). (eq )

(D). (cous =)

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


In a rule-based system, which of the following is the form of procedural domain knowledge?

(A). production rules

(B). rule interpreters

(C). meta-rules

(D). control rules

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


If a robot can change its own trajectory in response to external conditions, then the robot is considered as?

(A). intelligent

(B). mobile

(C). open loop

(D). non-servo

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is the function assigns the symbol x to y in LISP?

(A). (setq y x)

(B). (set y = ‘x’)

(C). (setq y = ‘x’)

(D). (setq y ‘x’)

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


One of the leading American robotics centers is the Robotics Institute located at which of the following location?

(A). CMU

(B). MIT

(C). RAND

(D). SRI

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil