Local Search and Optimization Problems MCQs | Artificial Intelligence

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs on Local Search and Optimization Problems on Artificial Intelligence(Questions Answers).

Searching using a query on the Internet is, use of which of the following type of agent?

(A). Offline agent

(B). Online agent

(C). Both A and B

(D). Goal-Based and Online agent

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


In many cases the path to the goal is not related, this class of problems can be solved using which of the following Techniques?

(A). Informed Search Techniques

(B). Uninformed Search Techniques

(C). Local Search Techniques

(D). Informed and Uninformed Search Techniques

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


The Hill-Climbing technique stuck for some reasons. which of the following is the reason?

(A). Local maxima

(B). Ridges

(C). Plateaux

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Though local search algorithms are not systematic, vital advantages would include which of the following?

(A). Less memory

(B). More time

(C). Finds a solution in large infinite space

(D). Less memory and Discovers a solution in large infinite space

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


A complete, local search algorithm always tries to find the goal if one exists, an optimal algorithm always tries to finds a global minimum/maximum.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a


According to which of the following algorithm, a loop that continually moves in the direction of increasing value, that is uphill.

(A). Up-Hill Search

(B). Hill-Climbing

(C). Hill algorithm

(D). Reverse-Down-Hill search

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following algorithm maintains track of k states instead of just one.

(A). Hill-Climbing search

(B). Local Beam search

(C). Stochastic hill-climbing search

(D). Random restart hill-climbing search

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


When will the Hill-Climbing algorithm terminate?

(A). Stopping criterion met

(B). Global Min/Max is achieved

(C). No neighbor has a higher value

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


Which of the following are the key shortcomings of the hill-climbing search?

(A). Terminates at local optimum and Does not find an optimum solution after search

(B). Terminates at global optimum and Does not find an optimum solution after search

(C). Does not find the optimum solution and Fail to find a solution after search

(D). Fail to find a solution after search

(E). None of these  MCQ Answer: a


The stochastic hill-climbing algorithm selects at random among the uphill moves; the probability of selection can differ with the steepness of the uphil1 move.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a


A genetic algorithm is a variant of stochastic beam search and in this, we can combine two-parent states to generate successor states, instead of altering a single state.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following are the two key characteristics of the Genetic Algorithm?

(A). Crossover techniques and Fitness function and

(B). Crossover techniques and Random mutation

(C). Random mutation and Individuals among the population

(D). Fitness function and Random mutation

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Hill climbing is also called which of the following ………. local search because it takes a good neighbor state without thinking ahead about where to go next.

(A). Needy local search

(B). Heuristic local search

(C). Greedy local search

(D). Optimal local search

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

 

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil