AI Resolution MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs of Resolution in Artificial Intelligence(Questions Answers).

Which of the following is equivalent to the resolution rule of first-order clauses?

(A). Propositional resolution rule

(B). Inference rule

(C). Resolution rule

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

Select the condition of literals in variables?

(A). Existentially quantified

(B). Universally quantified

(C). Quantified

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b

Which of the following can be converted to an inferred equivalent CNF sentence?

(A). Each sentence of propositional logic

(B). Each sentence of inference

(C). Each sentence of first-order logic

(D). All of these

(E). None of these  MCQ Answer: c

How you can define Factoring?

(A). Elimination of redundant variable

(B). Elimination of redundant literal

(C). Addition of redundant literal

(D). Addition of redundant variable

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b

Which of the following will occur if two literals are same?

(A). Remains the same

(B). Added as three

(C). Reduced to one

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

Which type of clauses are existing in Conjunctive Normal Form?

(A). Disjunction of literals

(B). Disjunction of variables

(C). Conjunction of literals

(D). Conjunction of variables

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

Resolution is called as refutation-complete when?

(A). Sentence is satisfiable

(B). Sentence is unsatisfiable

(C). Sentence remains the same

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: b

Which of the following is a refutation complete inference procedure for propositional logic?

(A). Clauses

(B). Variables

(C). Propositional resolution

(D). Proposition

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

Select the state on which the propositional literals are complementary?

(A). When one variable is less

(B). When one is the negation of the other

(C). All of these

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b

Which of the following sentence will be considered as an unsatisfiable if the CNF sentence is unsatisfiable?

(A). Search statement

(B). Reading statement

(C). Replaced statement

(D). Original statement

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

Get Appointment for Interviews

Feel easy to Get Appointment for Interviews. Whatsapp: +92-302-8700085
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)