Backward Chaining MCQs | Artificial Intelligence

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on November 27th, 2020

Backward Chaining MCQs base questions and answers on Artificial Intelligence

What form of negation does the prolog permit?

(A). Proposition

(B). Negation as failure

(C). Substitution

(D). Negation as success

(E). None of the Above

MCQ Answer: B

Which of the following is erased in the prolog unification AI Algorithm?

(A). Occur check

(B). Variable check

(C). Proposition check

(D). Both Occur & Proposition check

(E). None of the Above

MCQ Answer: A

What will be returned by backward chaining AI Algorithm?

(A). Additional statements

(B). Logical statement

(C). Substitutes matching the query

(D). All of the mentioned

(E). None of the Above

MCQ Answer: C

Which of the following AI Algorithm is more identical to backward chaining AI algorithms?

(A). Hill-climbing search AI Algorithm

(B). Breadth-first search AI Algorithm

(C). Depth-first search AI Algorithm

(D). All of the mentioned

(E). None of the Above

MCQ Answer: C

How we can consider the goal in backward chaining AI Algorithm?

(A). Queue

(B). Stack

(C). Vector

(D). Link List

(E). None of the Above

MCQ Answer: B

AI Algorithm works backward from the target to solve a problem?

(A). Backward chaining

(B). Forward chaining

(C). Hill-climb AI Algorithm

(D). None of the Above

MCQ Answer: b

Which of the following problem can occur habitually in backward chaining AI Algorithm?

(A). Repeated states

(B). Incompleteness

(C). Both A and B

(D). Complexity

(E). None of the Above

MCQ Answer: C

Which of the following can be helpful for automated reasoning?

(A). Backward chaining

(B). Forward chaining

(C). Parallel programming

(D). Logic programming

(E). None of the Above

MCQ Answer: D

Which of the following is used in the backward chaining AI Algorithm?

(A). Conjuncts

(B). Composition of substitution

(C). Substitution

(D). None of the Above

MCQ Answer: b

We can construct logic programming with the help of?

(A). Variables

(B). Graph

(C). Expressing knowledge in a formal language

(D). All of the mentioned

(E). None of the Above

MCQ Answer: C

Read More MCQs of Artificial Intelligence

  1. SET 1: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  2. SET 2: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  3. SET 3: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  4. SET 4: Artificial Intelligence MCQs
  5. SET 5: Agent Architecture MCQs Artificial Intelligence  NEW
  6. SET 6: Agents MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  7. SET 7: Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs | Artificial Intelligence   NEW
  8. SET 8: Backward Chaining MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  9. Forward Chaining MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  10. SET 9: Bayesian Networks MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  11. SET 10: Communication | Artificial Intelligence MCQs NEW
  12. Artificial Intelligence | Environments MCQs NEW
  13. Graph Planning MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  14. Hidden Markov Model MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  15. Image Perception MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  16. Uninformed Search Strategy MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  17. Inductive logic programming MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  18. Informed Search Strategy MCQs | Artificial Intelligence NEW
  19. Learning MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  20. Object Recognition MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  21. Online Search Agent MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
  22. Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs Artificial Intelligence NEW
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)