knowledge Engineering MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs on knowledge engineering in Artificial Intelligence (Questions Answers).

The constraint Propagation method actually alters the CSP problem.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a

States are safely explored when a goal state is?

(A). unreachable from any state

(B). denied access

(C). reachable from every state

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

The language used for programming Constraint Programming includes which of the following?

(A). Prolog

(B). C#

(C). C

(D). Fortran

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

Which of the following algorithm is a commonly used CSP search algorithm?

(A). Breadth-first

(B). Depth-first

(C). Hill-climbing

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: b

Which of the following constitutes to the incremental formulation of CSP?

(A). Path cost

(B). Goal cost

(C). Successor function

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

Which of the following search is used for a

depth-first search picks up the values for one variable at a time and returns when there are no legal values left to assign for a variable.

(A). Forward search

(B). Backtrack search

(C). Hill algorithm

(D). Reverse-Down-Hill search

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b

Which of the following problems are mathematical problems defined as a set of objects whose state must satisfy a number of constraints.

(A). Constraints Satisfaction Problems

(B). Uninformed Search Problems

(C). Local Search Problems

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

Which of the following problems can be modeled as a CSP?

(A). 8-Puzzle problem

(B). 8-Queen problem

(C). Map coloring problem

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

To reduce the requirement to backtrack in constraint satisfaction problem can be eliminated by which of the following?

(A). Forward Searching

(B). Constraint Propagation

(C). Backtrack after a forward search

(D). Omitting the constraints and to focus just on goals

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

A problem can occur when we are making a schedule for a class of university students. Which kind of problem is this?

(A). Search Problem

(B). Backtrack Problem

(C). CSP

(D). Planning Problem

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

Constraint satisfaction issues on finite domains are normally solved using a form of which of the following algorithms.

(A). Search Algorithms

(B). Heuristic Search Algorithms

(C). Greedy Search Algorithms

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

Solving a constraint satisfaction issue on a finite domain is what kind of problem according to the domain size.

(A). P complete

(B). NP complete

(C). NP hard

(D). Domain dependent

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b

Which of the following CSPs are useful when the original formulation of a problem is changed in some way, normally because of a set of constraints to consider evolves because of the environment.

(A). Static CSPs

(B). Dynamic CSPs

(C). Flexible CSPs

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: b

Flexible CSPs relax on which of the following?

(A). Constraints

(B). Current State

(C). Initial State

(D). Goal State

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

Backtracking is based on which of the following?

(A). Last in first out

(B). First in first out

(C). Recursion

(D). Both Last in first out and Recursion

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)