Propositional Logic MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 19th, 2021

Solved MCQs of Propositional Logic in Artificial Intelligence (Questions Answers).

Single inference rule is another name of?

(A). Reference

(B). Resolution

(C). Reform

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b

What is the total number of proposition symbols in artificial intelligence?

(A). 5

(B). 2

(C). 3

(D). 6

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b

Which clause can be viewed as a single lateral of disjunction?

(A). Multiple clause

(B). Combine clause

(C). Unit clause

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

Which of the following is helpful to compute the truth of any sentence?

(A). Semantics of propositional logic

(B). Alpha-beta pruning

(C). First-order logic

(D). Both A and B

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

Which of the following are reuired to compute the logical inference algorithm?

(A). Logical equivalence

(B). Validity

(C). Satisfiability

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

Which of the following sentences can be created by using single propositional symbol?

(A). Complex sentences

(B). Atomic sentences

(C). Composition sentences

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b

What is the total number of logical connectives in artificial intelligence?

(A). 7

(B). 3

(C). 6

(D). 5

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

Which of the following is helpful to compute the truth of any sentence?

(A). Semantics of propositional logic

(B). Alpha-beta pruning

(C). First-order logic

(D). Both A and B

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

Which of the following are required to compute the logical inference algorithm?

(A). Logical equivalence

(B). Validity

(C). Satisfiability

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

The modus ponens are derived From which rule?

(A). Inference rule

(B). Module rule

(C). Both Inference and Module rule

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

More MCQs on the sidebar of Website
Agent Architecture MCQs, Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs, Backward Chaining, Forward Chaining MCQs, Bayesian Networks MCQs, Communication, Hidden Markov Model, Image Perception MCQs,
Uninformed Search Strategy, Inductive logic programming, Informed Search Strategy, Learning,
Object Recognition, Online Search Agent, Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs on Artificial Intelligence.

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil