Intelligent Agents and Environment MCQs | Artificial Intelligence

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 19th, 2021

Intelligent Agents and Environment MCQs of Artificial Intelligence with Answers.

An omniscient agent recognizes the actual outcome of its actions and can act accordingly, but omniscience is not possible in reality. Rational Agent every time do the right thing, but Rationality is achievable in reality.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a


An agent is composed of which of the following?

(A). Architecture

(B). Agent Function

(C). Perception Sequence

(D). Architecture and Program

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following could possibly be the environment of a Satellite Image Analysis System?

(A). Computers in space and earth

(B). Image categorization techniques

(C). Statistical data on image pixel intensity value and histograms

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Categorize Crossword puzzle in Partially Observable or Fully Observable?

(A). Fully Observable

(B). partially Observable

(C). All of these

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is not usually used programming language for Artificial intelligence?

(A). PROLOG

(B). Java

(C). LISP

(D). Perl

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following is an ‘agent’ in AI?

(A). Perceives its environment by sensors and acting upon that environment by actuators

(B). Takes input from the surroundings and gets the help of  its intelligence and performs the desired operations

(C). An embedded program controlling line following robot

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following is Artificial intelligence?

(A). Putting your intelligence into Computer

(B). Programming with your own intelligence

(C). Making a Machine intelligent

(D). Playing a Game

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


Agent’s behavior can be ideally explained by which of the following?

(A). Perception sequence

(B). Agent function

(C). Sensors and Actuators

(D). The environment in which the agent is performing

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


A rational agent is an agent that forever does the right thing.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a


Performance Measures are not fixed for all agents.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: B


The Task Environment of an agent consists of which of the following?

(A). Sensors

(B). Actuators

(C). Performance Measures

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


The game of Poker is a single agent.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following is rational at any given time depends on?

(A). The performance measure that describes the criterion of success

(B). The agent’s previous knowledge of the environment

(C). The actions that the agent can do

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Satellite Image Analysis System is (Select the option which is not appropriate).

(A). Episodic

(B). Semi-Static

(C). Single-agent

(D). Partially Observable

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Artificial Intelligence has its growth in which of the following application.

(A). Planning and Scheduling

(B). Game Playing

(C). Diagnosis

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

More MCQs on the sidebar of Website
Agent Architecture MCQs, Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs, Backward Chaining, Forward Chaining MCQs, Bayesian Networks MCQs, Communication, Hidden Markov Model, Image Perception MCQs,
Uninformed Search Strategy, Inductive logic programming, Informed Search Strategy, Learning,
Object Recognition, Online Search Agent, Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs on Artificial Intelligence.

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil