Fuzzy Logic MCQs | Artificial Intelligence

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 19th, 2021

Solved MCQs on Fuzzy Logic in Artificial Intelligence (Questions Answers).

Which of the following are the ways to represent uncertainty?

(A). Fuzzy Logic

(B). Probability

(C). Entropy

(D). None of these

(E). All of these

MCQ Answer: (E). All of these


Which of the following are the algorithms that learn from their environments that are more complex (hence eco) to approximate, generalize, and simplify the solution logically.

(A). Fuzzy Set

(B). Ecorithms

(C). Fuzzy Relational DB

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: (A). Fuzzy Set


Which of the following logic is the form of Fuzzy logic?

(A). Two-valued logic

(B). Crisp set logic

(C). Binary set logic

(D). Many-valued logic

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (D). Many-valued logic


Fuzzy logic is considered as an extension of Crisp set with an extension of controlling the concept of Partial Truth.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a


We can represent the values of the set membership?

(A). by Discrete Set

(B). by Probabilities

(C). by Degree of truth

(D). Both by Degree of truth and by Probabilities

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (C). by Degree of truth


Japan is the first country to utilize fuzzy logic practically on high-speed trains in the city of Sendai in Japan.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a


We can usually represent Fuzzy logic?

(A). as IF-THEN-ELSE rules

(B). as IF-THEN rules

(C). Both as IF-THEN-ELSE rules and as IF-THEN rules

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Fuzzy Set theory defines which of the following fuzzy operators?

(A). AND operator

(B). OR operator

(C). NOT operator

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


There are some operators that are more linguistic in nature and commonly known as ……  that can be applied to fuzzy set theory.

(A). Lingual Variable

(B). Hedges

(C). Fuzz Variable

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (B). Hedges


Traditional set theory is also commonly known as  Crisp Set theory.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a


The truth values of traditional set theory are ………… and the truth values of the fuzzy set are ……..?

(A). Between 0 and 1, between 0 and 1

(B). Between 0 and 1, Any of 0 or 1

(C). Any of 0 or 1, between 0 and 1

(D). Any of 0 or 1, Any of 0 or 1

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: (C). Any of 0 or 1, between 0 and 1


Like relational databases, fuzzy relational databases also exist.

(A). True

(B). False  (C). Partially true

MCQ Answer: a

More MCQs on the sidebar of Website
Agent Architecture MCQs, Alpha Beta Pruning MCQs, Backward Chaining, Forward Chaining MCQs, Bayesian Networks MCQs, Communication, Hidden Markov Model, Image Perception MCQs,
Uninformed Search Strategy, Inductive logic programming, Informed Search Strategy, Learning,
Object Recognition, Online Search Agent, Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning MCQs on Artificial Intelligence.

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil