Informed Search and Exploration MCQs | Artificial Intelligence

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Informed Search and Exploration solved MCQs of Artificial Intelligence (Questions Answers).

Which of the following is the space complexity of Greedy search?

(A). O((B).

(B). O(bl)

(C). O(m)

(D). O(bm)

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

Which of the following is the evaluation function in the A* technique?

(A). Heuristic function

(B). Path cost from the start node to the current node

(C). Path cost from the start node to current node + Heuristic cost

(D). Average of Path cost from the start node to the current node and Heuristic cost

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

A* is optimal if h(n) is an allowable heuristic-that is, providing that h(n) under no circumstances underestimates the cost to reach the goal.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

We can implement the Best First search with the help of which data structure

(A). Queue

(B). Stack

(C). Priority Queue

(D). Circular Queue

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

A* algorithm is based on which of the following?

(A). Breadth-First-Search

(B). Depth-First –Search

(C). Best-First-Search

(D). Hill climbing

(E). None of these  MCQ Answer: c

The search strategy the uses a problem specific knowledge is commonly known as  ____?

(A). Informed Search

(B). Best First Search

(C). Heuristic Search

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

Uninformed search strategies are better than informed search strategies.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially true

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

Greedy search strategy chooses the node for expansion in which of the following?

(A). Shallowest

(B). Deepest

(C). The one closest to the goal node

(D). Minimum heuristic cost

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

Best-First search is a type of informed search, that uses which of the following to choose the best next node for expansion.

(A). Evaluation function returning lowest evaluation

(B). Evaluation function returning highest evaluation

(C). Evaluation function returning lowest and highest evaluation

(D). None of them is applicable

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

Heuristic function h(n) is …….?

(A). Lowest path cost

(B). The cheapest path from the root to the goal node

(C). The estimated cost of the cheapest path from the root to the goal node

(D). Average path cost

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

A heuristic is a way of trying which of the following?

(A). To discover something or an idea embedded in a program

(B). To search and measure how far a node in a search tree appears to be from a goal

(C). To differentiate two nodes in a search tree to check if one is better than another

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d

Which of the following is the evaluation function in the greedy technique?

(A). Heuristic function

(B). Path cost from the start node to the current node

(C). Path cost from the start node to current node + Heuristic cost

(D). Average of Path cost from the start node to the current node and Heuristic cost

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

 

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil