Everyday Science MCQs pdf Download

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 18th, 2021

Solved MCQs of Everyday Science.

Download Everyday Science MCQs in PDF.

 

Water covers the Earth’s surface ……….percentage?

(A). 20%

(B). 80%

(C). 71%

(D).  90%

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What does the wind speed of 10 –13 kph caused?

(A). minor or no damage

(B). considerable damage

(C). severe damage

(D).  extreme damage

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


The elements that are not present abundantly in earth’s crust is ___________

(A). Silicon

(B). Radium

(C). Aluminum

(D).  Carbon

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


By the emissions of what the Acid rain is mainly caused in an atmosphere?

(A). Sulfur Dioxide and Potassium Nitrate

(B). Sulfur and Charcoal

(C). Nitrogen Oxide and Potassium Nitrate

(D).  Sulfur Dioxide and Nitrogen Oxide

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


What does 50% of Earth’s crust, including the water on the Earth and atmosphere consist of?

(A). Oxygen

(B). Carbon Dioxide

(C). Silicon

(D).  Clay

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which of the following is the fourth state of the matter?

(A). Water

(B). Salts

(C). Vapors

(D).  Plasma

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


Which of the following is the device that is used to convert Alternate Current into Direct Current?

(A). Anemometer

(B). Battery

(C). Galvanometer

(D).  Rectifier

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


At night plants ……………, when photosynthesis is stopped?

(A). take in Carbon Dioxide

(B). take in Oxygen

(C). give off Carbon Dioxide

(D).  give off Oxygen

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Which of the following are called the powerhouses of the cell?

(A). Mitochondria

(B). Vesicles

(C). Lungs

(D).  Liver

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which of the following is one of the countries through which the equator passes?

(A). Kenya

(B). Malaysia

(C). Malta

(D).  Pakistan

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


What is the velocity with which the Clocks that move with the velocities comparable with the velocity of light, run?

(A). fast

(B). slow

(C). equal to the velocity of light

(D).  with zero velocity

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


On what discovery the Max Planck received the noble prize in Physics in 1918?

(A). electron

(B). energy quanta

(C). photon

(D).  positron

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What is the Radioactive isotope of Uranium that is used in Nuclear Bombs?

(A). 92 U 235

(B). 92 U 234

(C). 92 U 233

(D).  92 U 238

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Due to what the Human population growth is greatest in the developing countries?

(A).  the birth rate is high

(B).  the death rate is high

(C).  most of the population has reached child bearing age already.

(D).   most of the world’s population is living in industrialized countries.

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


woody raw material that is used for the manufacture of paper pulp is_____

(A). Cotton

(B). Poplar

(C). Bagasse

(D).  Rice straw

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


How much alcohol is containing in Rectified spirit?

(A). 60%

(B). 95%

(C). 70%

(D).  75%

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Which of the following Muslim scientist wrote the famous book; Al – Qanun?

(A). Jabar bin Hayyan

(B). Zakariya Al – Razi

(C). Abu Ali Sina

(D).  Abdul Qasim Majreeti

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


The drug abuse that involves the most risk of infection with the HIV (AIDS) virus is _____

(A). Cigarette smoking

(B). Using alcohol

(C). Injection of heroin

(D).  Taking too much aspirin

(E)None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What converts the Copper into gold?

(A). Artificial radioactivity

(B). heating

(C). Electroplating

(D).  Chemical reaction

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which of the following are the three elements needed for the healthy growth of plants?

(A). N, P, K

(B). N, C, P

(C). N, K,

(D).  N, S, P

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Who was the founder of modern astronomy?

(A). Archimedes

(B). William Gilbert

(C). Nicolas Copernicus

(D).  Michael Faraday

E)None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What can convert the Basic metals into gold?

(A). Heating

(B). Beating

(C). Artificial nuclear radioactivity

(D).  Chemical reaction

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Natural fats and oils are composed of which of the following?

(A). Carbon, Hydrogen, and Oxygen

(B). Carbon, Hydrogen, and Nitrogen

(C). Carbon, Oxygen, and Nitrogen

(D).  Hydrogen, Oxygen, and Nitrogen

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


How do we measure the energy value of food?

(A). Joule

(B). Calories

(C). Tesla

(D).  Proteins

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Which of the following is Wind energy is?

(A). Potential

(B). Transverse

(C). Kinetic

(D).  Mechanical

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


The founder of meteorology is_____.

(A). Aristotle

(B). Plato

(C). Einstein

(D).  Newton

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


unit of_____ is light year.

(A). Time

(B). Energy

(C). Length

(D).  Mass

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Which of the following is one of the main functions of the earth’s ozone layer?

(A). Prevent global warming

(B). Filter out ultraviolet rays

(C). Absorb pollution

(D).  All of the above

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Does the Person with the given blood group is considered a universal recipient?

(A). A+

(B). B+

(C). AB+

(D).  O+

E)None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What is the Study of life in outer space called?

(A). Endobiology

(B). Exobiology

(C). Neurobiology

(D).  Neurobiology

E) Microbiology

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Which of the following is The name of common mineral salt present in sweat?

(A). Calcium Oxalate

(B). Potassium Sulphate

(C). Sodium Chloride

(D).  Iron Sulphate

(E)None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Which of the following is the Sensitive layer of the eye?

(A). Choriods

(B). Sclerotic

(C). Retina

(D).  Cornea

E)None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


The Laughing gas has a chemical composition of which two elements?

(A). Nitrogen + Hydrogen

(B). Nitrogen + Carbon

(C). Nitrogen + Oxygen

(D).  Oxygen + Carbon

E)None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Dr. Abdus Salam of Pakistan was one of the contributors to the unification of which forces?

(A). Electromagnetic and gravitational

(B). Electromagnetic and weak nuclear

(C). Gravitational and weak nuclear

(D).  Weak nuclear and strong nuclear

E)None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Which of the following is the triplet in DNA codes for the valine?

(A). CTT

(B). AGU

(C). CAT

(D).  AAT

E)None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: E


chance of the diabetic baby born to the parents both heterogeneous normal is____

(A). Zero

(B). ¼

(C). ½

(D).  ¾

E)None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Not a part of Darwinism is_________

(A). Over production

(B). Natural selection

(C). Inheritance for acquired characters

(D).  Competition for survival

E)None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Based on what the Role of biotechnology is in the production of food?

(A). Decomposition

(B). Respiration

(C). Digestion

(D).  Fermentation

E)None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


Which of the following is The instrument that measures very high temperature?

(A). Manometer

(B). Thermostat

(C). Chronometer

(D).  Pyrometer

E)None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


Which of the following is the science that deals with the study of manners and customs of people?

(A). Ethnology

(B). Morphology

(C). Ethics

(D).  Genetics

E)None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

Read More MCQs of everyday Science

  1. Everyday Science MCQs
  2. Everyday Science Multiple Choice Questions
  3. Everyday Science MCQs pdf
  4. Everyday Science MCQs with Answers
  5. Everyday Science MCQs PPSC
  6. Everyday Science MCQs FPSC
  7. Everyday Science MCQs Past Papers
  8. NTS Everyday Science MCQs
  9. Important MCQs Everyday Science
  10. 10,000+ General Knowledge MCQs 
Everyday Science MCQs
Everyday Science MCQs

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and the job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil