Geotechnical Engineer MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on September 10th, 2021

Geotechnical engineer MCQs

The time of settlement of coarse particle of the soil sample is_____ if it has 0.5 diameter.

If we take γ=0.905D2 and 5 m as the height of the water tank.

(A).  22.1 seconds

(B).  72.8 seconds

(C).  14 seconds

(D).  11.6 seconds

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What is the size distribution curve, if the curve is situated at the right side of the particle?

(A).  Coarse-grained soil

(B).  coarse-grained soil

(C).  Fine-grained soil

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What is the equation of the shape of particle size curve that is represented by the coefficient of curvature (C(C). ?

(A).  Cc = (D30)2/D10×D60

(B).  Cc = (D40)2/D10×D30

(C).  Cc = (D30)2/D10×D40

(D).  Cc = D60/D10

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Which of the following is the ratio of the coefficient of uniformity (CV)?

(A).  D10 and D30

(B).  D30 and D10

(C).  D60 and D10

(D).  D10 and D30

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

How the soil is treated to remove organic matter in it, in the pipette method of sedimentation analysis?

(A).  Hydrogen peroxide

(B).  Sodium oxalate

(C).  Hydrochloric acid

(D).  Sodium silicate

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Where the water outlet is present in the pipette analysis apparatus?

(A).  Top

(B).  Bottom

(C).  Middle

(D).  Slightly above the bottom

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

As a standard sedimentation method in a laboratory, what method is used?

(A).  Pipette method

(B).  Hydrometer method

(C).  Sedimentation analysis method

(D).  Sand replacement method

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Dispersing agents that are added to the soil in the pipette method are referred to what?

(A).  Mechanical agent

(B).  Calgon

(C).  Deflocculating agent

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What is the process of removal of the organic matter and the calcium compounds in the dispersion method?

(A).  Evaporation

(B).  Sedimentation

(C).  Pretreatment

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

For drainage in pipette analysis, what is the recommended time?

(A).  1,8,16,24 min

(B).  2,4,6,12,20 and 30 min

(C).  1/2,1,2,4,8,15, and 30 min

(D).  24,30,34,40,46 min

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Using the pipette method for the sedimentation analysis what is not its disadvantage?

(A).  The apparatus is very simple

(B).  The method of process is simple

(C).  It requires more time

(D).  Requires very accurate weight

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

What can’t be used as a dispersing agent?

(A).  Sodium oxalate

(B).  Sodium oxide

(C).  Sodium silicate

(D).  Sodium polyphosphate

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

How the dispersing agents in soil particles act?

(A).  Soluble agent

(B).  Separating agent

(C).  Cementing agent

(D).  Deflocculating agent

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

The poise is equal to what?

(A).  0.5 NS/m2

(B).  0.8 NS/ m2

(C).  10-4 K NS/ m2

(D).  0.1 NS/ m2

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

What do we take the unit weight of water in v=(2/g)r2(Vs-Vw/ɳ)?

(A).  0.981 kn/m2

(B).  98.1 n/m2

(C).  9.81 kn/m2

(D).  9.81 n/m3

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

How the sedimentation analysis is done?

(A).  Sieve

(B).  Hydrometer and Pipette

(C).  All of the mentioned

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

What is the time for a particle to settle, of 0.06 diameter at the height of 10 cm?

(A).  42 m 59 s

(B).  25.8 s

(C).  3 m 52 s

(D).  42.8 s

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

What is the Sodium hexametaphosphate used in soil suspension called?

(A).  Deflocculating agent

(B).  Aggregate

(C).  Calgon

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What is the volume (or) capacity of the boiling tube taken in the pipette method?

(A).  750 ml

(B).  1000 ml

(C).  800 ml

(D).  500 ml

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

What is the volume of suspension taken in the hydrometer test?

(A).  500

(B).  120

(C).  100

(D).  1000

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

In which terms, the volume of the hydrometer is taken initially?

(A).  Liters

(B).  Millimeters

(C).  Grams

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

How the reduced reading are designated In the calibration of hydrometer reading?

(A).  RS

(B).  RL

(C).  RR

(D).  RH

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

What is the corrected hydrometer reading for the meniscus?

(A).  R=Rh’ + Cm

(B).  R=Rh’ + C

(C).  R=Rh’+ Cm ± CL – Cd

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Which of the following filter type is provided at the bottom of drainage sumps and the trenches?

(A).  Drainage filter

(B).  Reverse filter

(C).  Horizontal filter

(D).  Weighting filter

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

What is the protective filter called?

(A).  Horizontal filter

(B).  Reverse filter and Inverted filter

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

What soil to be protected by a protective filter is said?

(A).  Pervious materials

(B).  Protective materials

(C).  Porous materials

(D).  Base material

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

How the filter material should be to prevent the buildup of seepage forces within the filter?

(A).  Finer

(B).  Coarse and Pervious

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Of what layers does the protective filter consists?

(A).  Base material

(B).  Sheet-pile

(C).  Filter material

(D).  Pervious material

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Which organization devised the requirements to be satisfied by the filter material?

(A).  M.I.T system

(B).  Indian standard classification

(C).  PRA system

(D).  U.S.B.R. Earth manual

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

For providing what the protective filter is designed?

(A).  Soil erosion

(B).  Water moisture

(C).  Quick drainage

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What can keep the phreatic line of an earth dam within the body of the dam?

(A).  Proper drainage filter

(B).  Increasing surface area

(C).  Increasing soil porosity

(D).  Providing a protective filter

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

To what the grain-size curve of a filter should be parallel?

(A).  Seepage discharge

(B).  Filter

(C).  Base materials

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

D15 size material is always more than the size of _____ according to the Terzaghi

(A).  D85

(B).  D40

(C).  D20

(D).  D10

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.