Basics of Data Science MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs of Basics of Data Science with answers.

Which of the following approach should be trying to ask a Data Analysis question?

(A). Finding the question which is to be answered

(B). Finding only one solution for a specific problem

(C). Finding out the answer from the  dataset without enquiring any question

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is the wrong statement.

(A). Merging concerns combining datasets on the same observations to produce a result with more variables

(B). Sub-setting can be helpful to select and ignore variables and observations

(C). Data visualization is the organization of information according to preset specifications

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


What is a significant characteristic of a hacker?

(A). Fearful to say they don’t know the answer

(B). Not Ready and not willing to search for answers on their own

(C). Ready and Willing to search for answers on their own

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


What is the characteristic of Processed Data?

(A). Data is not ready for analysis

(B). Difficult to use for data analysis

(C). All steps should be noted

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


Which is performed by a Data Scientist?

(A). Defining the question

(B). Creating reproducible code

(C). Challenging the results

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


It’s only one time that the raw data should be processed.

(A). False

(B). True

(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is the correct statement.

(A). Preprocessed data is original source of data

(B). Raw data is original source of data

(C). Raw data is the data obtained after processing steps

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Which is one of the significant data science skills?

(A). Statistics

(B). Machine Learning

(C). Data Visualization

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Which is the most significant language for Data Science?

(A). R

(B). Ruby

(C). Java

(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: a

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil