Classification in Data mining MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs of Classification in Data mining with Answers.

Data mining is defined as?
A. A subject-oriented integrated time-variant non-volatile collection of data in support of management
B. The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process
C. The real discovery stage of a knowledge discovery process
D. None of these
MCQ Answer:  C.


In some cases, telecommunication companies desire to segment their clients into distinct groups in order to send suitable and related subscription offer. This can be considered as an example of which of the following methods?
A. Supervised learning
B. Unsupervised learning
C. Serration
D. Data extraction
MCQ Answer:  B.


How to define Classification accuracy?
A. A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes
B. The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples
C. Measure of the accuracy of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory
D. None of these
MCQ Answer:  C.


Which of the following produces the relation that has attributes of Ri and R2
A. Intersection
B. Difference
C. Cartesian product
D. Product
Answer:


Self-organizing maps are the best example of which of the following?
A. Unsupervised learning
B. Supervised learning
C. Reinforcement learning
D. Missing data imputation
MCQ Answer:  A.


You are given data about seismic activity in the United States, and you want to predict the magnitude of the upcoming earthquake. This can be considered as an example of which of the following methods?
A. Supervised learning
B. Unsupervised learning
C. Serration
D. Dimensionality reduction
MCQ Answer:  A.


Suppose we are predicting the number of children based on storks’ population size, number of children is
A. observation
B. feature
C. attribute
D. outcome
MCQ Answer:  D.


Which is considered before investing in Data Mining?
A. Functionality
B. Vendor consideration
C. Compatibility
D. A, B, and C

MCQ Answer:  D


An Algorithm is
A. An Algorithm uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from previous experience and adjust themselves to upcoming situations
B. Science of making machines performs tasks that would need intelligence when executed by humans
C. An Algorithm is a Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output D. None of these
MCQ Answer: C.


A concept is a concept if it identifies all the instances of that concept
A. Constant

B. Consistent
C. Complete
D. None of these
MCQ Answer: C.


Which is the meaning of Data independence?
A. Data is defined separately and not included in programs
B. Programs are not dependent on the physical attributes of data.
C. Programs are not dependent on the logical attributes of data
D. Both B and C.
MCQ Answer: D.


E-R model uses this symbol to represent weak entity set?
A. Doubly outlined rectangle
B. Diamond
C. Dotted rectangle
D. None of these
MCQ Answer: A.

Next Data Mining MCQs

  1. Repeated Data Mining MCQs
  2. Classification in Data mining MCQs
  3. Clustering in Data mining MCQs

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Get Appointment for Interviews

Feel easy to Get Appointment for Interviews. Whatsapp: +92-302-8700085
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)