Social Networks MCQs Solved Questions Answers

Let us see the very important Social Networks solved MCQs

1. Who Social networks are organized primarily __________.
a.brands
b.people
c.discussions
d.interests

Ans: b

2. Social networks have an information-sharing capacity. As such, a great distribution channel for?
a.customer feedback
b.viral content
c.exclusive coupons
d.marketing messages

Ans: d

3.___________ social network is considered the most popular for business to business marketing?
a.Facebook
b.Orkut
c.Ryze
d.LinkedIn

Ans: d

4. Advantage a non–profit has when opening a private social network…..
a.the start-up cost of a private social network
b.spend more time using social networks.
c.it has an immediate user base of people interested in the cause.
d.supporters have a higher tolerance for messages.

Ans: c

5. Larger social networking sites
a.will force niche social networks.
b.social media trends.
c.to see declining growth rates.
d.better fit for nonprofit organizations.

Ans: b

6. Facebook and Linked are popular social networks globally.
a.True
b.False
c.maybe
d.Maybe not
Ans: b

7. when marketing with social networks is to identify the goals.
a.True
b.False
c.maybe
d.Maybe not

Ans: a

8. Facebook Places is targeted to large brands.
a.True
b.False
c.maybe
d.Maybe not

Ans: b

9. best practice to interact under a personal account on LinkedIn.
a.True
b.False
c.maybe
d.Maybe not

Ans: a

10. white label social network’s primary difference is that it is privately run by a nonprofit organization.
a.True
b.False
c.maybe
d.Maybe not

Ans: a

11. ___________methods of social network marketing should a company always use.
a. Blogging the only
b. Twitter, Blogs, Facebook
c. YouTube
d. Depends on the company and its product

Ans: b,d

12. ___________is the term updates by Twitter users.
a. Tweets
b. Tweats
c. Twinks
d. Posts

Ans: a

13. What is meant by “guerilla marketing”?
a. Using resources such as time
b. Using advertising spots
c. Having a large scale marketing
d. Using television ads

Ans: a,b,c

14. What is meant by Brand Management?
a. Managing the marketing staff
b. Management of the marketing budget
c. The company executive management
d. Creating a consistent image for the company

Ans: c,d

15. Why is it important to post to a blog?
a. It reduces the cost per blog post
b. Keep readers engaged
c. the social media marketing specialist
d. It allows more chances

Ans: b

16. ___________is an important aspect of creating blogs and posting content?
a. Using a witty user name
b. Posting at least once a month
c. Social Media Optimization
d. Using humor

Ans: a,b,c

17. What is a “vlog”?
a. Video Log
b. Video blog
c. Log of blog activity
d. New technology to aid in blogging

Ans: b,d

18. ___________ a company do on Facebook apart from their page?
a. Post more updates
b. Post controversial
c. Use several pictures
d. both companies originated and posting to other groups

Ans: d

19. How can a company ensure that the proper audience finds their YouTube videos?
a. Post links on the company blog
b. no method to effectively direct people to company videos
c. Use of keywords
d. Sending out mail advertisements

Ans: a,c

20. In a company that should own the social marketing plan?
a. Head of Marketing
b. CFO
c. President
d. Operational staff

Ans: a,b

21. What is meant by “micro-blogging”?
a. Blogging daily
b. Blogs that are posted by companies
c. Blogs with limited individual posts
d. Blogging from mobile devices

Ans: a,c

22. What is meant by A/B testing in marketing?
a. Testing of 2 different products
b. Testing 2 versions of an advertisement to best response
c. testing of medical products before legally allowing
d. Testing via 2 mediums,t.v, radio

Ans: b

23. What is “social media optimization”?
a. easily creates publicity via social networks
b. Writing clear content
c. Creating short content which is easily indexed
d. create content for social networks hiring people

Ans: a

24. What place does Pricing have in marketing?
a. Higher prices guarantee higher revenue stream
b. The company should actively market
c. tested to see what elicits the best consumer response
d. Marketing based on the pricing level

Ans: c

25. What would the marketing budget section of a marketing plan detail?
a. The cost to write the plan
b. The expected costs for each ad campaign
c. The overall marketing budget for a year
d. The marketing personnel job descriptions

Ans: b,c

26. How the company uses the same material for both traditional and social network marketing?
a. Posting a luring comment on Twitter
b. Selling ad space on the company website
c. Utilizing a television ad campaign online
d. Creating a magazine print ad

Ans: c,d

27. How often should a marketing plan be revisited?
a. Never, once written it is complete
b. order to revisit the plan of action
c. At company board meetings
d. financial review of the company each month

Ans: b

28._________ would be leveraging both social network and traditional marketing?
a. print advertisements with a coupon for a store
b. drives people to a website where there is a free trial offer
c. Posting an advertisement on a message board
d. Hosting a video ad on YouTube

Ans: b

29. social network marketing plan differ from a traditional marketing plan
a. The brand image completely different for social marketing
b. social marketing is different for The staff requirements and skillsets.
c. the social marketing plan is required for traditional marketing
d. method of delivery, a marketing plan, either way, will be similar

Ans: b,c

30. ___________ is valuable in increasing a page rank?
a. Paying for placement
b. Static content
c. highly ranked pages
d. No contact information

Ans: c

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)

Buy advertisement space on T4Tutorials

For more details email [email protected]