Cyber Crime Solved MCQs Questions Answers.

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on January 14th, 2021

Cyber Crime Solved MCQs Questions Answers.

1. Which one option is not a type of cybercrime?
a) Data theft
b) Forgery
c) Damage to data and systems
d) Installing antivirus for protection
Answer d

2.McAfee is an example of
A. Photo Editing Software
B. Quick Heal
C. Virus
D. Antivirus
Answer d

3. Cyber-crime can be categorized into ________ types.
a) 4
b) 3
c) 2
d) 6
Answer c

4. Which of the following is not a type of peer-to-peer cyber-crime?
a) Phishing
b) Injecting Trojans to a target victim
c) MiTM
d) Credit card details leak in the deep web
Answer d

5. Which of the following is not an example of a computer as a weapon cyber-crime?
a) Credit card fraudulent
b) Spying someone using keylogger
c) IPR Violation
d) Pornography
Answer b

6. Which of the following is not done by cybercriminals?
a) Unauthorized account access
b) Mass attack using Trojans as botnets
c) Email spoofing and spamming
d) Report vulnerability in any system
Answer b

7. What is the name of the IT law that India is having in the Indian legislature?
a) India’s Technology (IT) Act, 2000
b) India’s Digital Information Technology (DIT) Act, 2000
c) India’s Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000
d) The Technology Act, 2008
Answer c

8. In which year India’s IT Act came into existence?
a) 2000
b) 2001
c) 2002
d) 2003
Answer a

9. What is the full form of ITA-2000?
a) Information Tech Act -2000
b) Indian Technology Act -2000
c) International Technology Act -2000
d) Information Technology Act -2000
Answer d

10. Under which section of the IT Act, stealing any digital asset or information is written a cyber-crime.
a) 65
b) 65-D
c) 67
d) 70
Answer a

11.The first computer virus is ——–
A. I Love You
B. Blaster
C. Sasser
D. Creeper
Answer d

12.Which of the following is known as Malicious software?
A. illegal war
B. badware
C. malware
D. malicious ware
Answer c

13.To protect a computer from virus, you should install ——– on your computer.
A. backup wizard
B. disk cleanup
C. antivirus
D. disk defragmenter
Answer c

14. How to track Email?
A. Read notify
B. Self distracting
C. Spy pin
D. Gmail
Answer a

15.What are the types of password attacks?
A.Electronic Attack
B.Nonelectronic attack
C.Man in the middle attack
D.Shoulder surfing
Answer b

Read More MCQs on Digital Marketing

    1. SET 1: Digital Marketing MCQs
    2. SET 2: Digital Marketing MCQs
    3. SET 3: Social Networks MCQs
    4. Search Engines MCQs
    5. Cyber Crime Solved MCQs
    6. Internet MCQs
    7. Internet and Email MCQs

More MCQs of Networking Internet and Web

  1. Router MCQs
  2. Storage area network MCQs
  3. Networking Important MCQs
  4. Network Security MCQs

  5. Electrical Network Analysis MCQs 

  6. Networking Programming  MCQs

  7. Social Networks MCQs

  8. Network Layers OSI Model MCQs

  9. Digital Communication MCQs

  10. Telecommunication MCQs

  11. Transmission and switching MCQs

  12. Networking topologies Solved MCQs

  13. Computer Network MCQs for Lecturer Test

  14. Mobile and Wireless Network MCQs

  15. Cyber Crime Solved MCQs

  16. Internet Protocols MCQs

  17. Internet MCQs

  18. Web Security and forensics MCQs

  19. Web Security and forensics MCQs 2

  20. Wireless Security MCQs

  21. Datalink layer OSI Model MCQs

  22. Physical Layer OSI Model MCQs

  23. 7 layers OSI Model MCQs

  24. Application Layer MCQs

  25. WIFI MCQs

  26. Internet and Email MCQs

  27. Networking MCQs

  28. Public Service Commission network administrator MCQs

  29. LINUX MCQ’s

  30. Linux File Permissions MCQs

  31. Linux File Permissions MCQs 2

  32. Linux Startup and Shutdown MCQs

  33. Linux process Management MCQs 

    More MCQs of Networking on T4Tutorials

    Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)