AUTOMATA THEORY MCQS


AUTOMATA THEORY MCQS Questions answers with solution.

Which of the following delays the transmission of signal along the wire by one step (clock pulse)?

(A). NAND box (NOT AND)

(B). AND box

(C).  OR box

(D). DELAY box

(E). None of these

Answer: (D). DELAY box

For the given input, which of the followings provides the Boolean OR output?

(A). NAND box (NOT AND)

(B). DELAY box

(C). AND box

(D). OR box

(E). None of these

Answer: (D). OR box

For a given input, which of the followings provides the compliment of Boolean AND output?

(A). DELAY box

(B). OR box

(C).  NAND box (NOT AND)

(D). AND box

(E). None of these

Answer: (C).  NAND box (NOT AND)

If L1 and L2 are regular languages then which of the followings is/are also regular language(s)?

(A). L1 + L2

(B). L1L2

(C). L1

(D). All of above

Answer: Answer:

If L1 and L2 are regular languages, then these can be expressed by the corresponding FAs.

True

False

Answer: True

 

Regular Expression for the  language of words containing even number of a’s is?

 

(A). (a+b)aba(a+b)

(B). a+bbaabaa

(C). (a+b)ab(a+b)

(D). (b+aba)

Answer: (D). (b+aba)

The language that can be expressed by any regular expression is called a  regular language.

True

False

Answer: True

(19) Which of the following languages are the examples of non-regular languages?

(A). PALINDROME and EVEN-EVEN

(B). EVEN-EVEN and PRIME

(C). PALINDROME and PRIME

(D). FACTORIAL and SQURE

Answer: (C). PALINDROME and PRIME

(21) Is it true that Languages are proved to be regular or no- regular using pumping lemma?

True

False

Answer: True

Which of the followings is the obviously infinite language?

(A). EQUAL-EQUAL

(B). EVEN-EVEN

(C). FACTORIAL

(D). PALINDROME

Answer: (D). PALINDROME

Select the most nearest to the Myhill Nerode theorem.

(A). L partitions Σinto distinct classes.

(B). If L is regular then, L generates finite number of classes.

(C). If L generates finite number of classes then L is regular.

(D). All of above

(E). None of above

Answer: (D). All of above

If we want to describe the complement of a language, then it is very important to describe the ——————- of that language over which the language is defined.

(A). Regular Expression

(B). String

(C). Word

(D). Alphabet

Answer: (D). Alphabet

“CFG” stands for _________

(A). Context Free Graph

(B). Context Free Grammar

(C). Context Finite Graph

(D). Context Finite Grammar

(E). None of above

Answer: (B). Context Free Grammar

Which of the followings states are called the halt states?

(A). ACCEPT AND START

(B). ACCEPT and READ

(C). ACCEPT and REJECT

(D). ACCEPT AND WRITE

Answer: (C). ACCEPT and REJECT

The part of an PDA, where the input string is placed before it is run, is called?

(A). State

(B). Transition

(C). Input Tape

(D). Output Tape

(E). None of above

Answer: (C). Input Tape

In non-deterministic PDA, there are more than one out going edges from the which of the following states?

(A). READ or POP

(B). START or READ

(C). POP or REJECT

(D). PUSH or POP

(E). None of above

Answer: (A). READ or POP

If an effectively solvable problem has answered in yes or no, then this solution is called ———

Which of the followings are decidable problems.

(A). The two FAs are equivalent

(B). The two regular expressions define the same language

(C). Both a and b

(D). None of given

(E). None of above

Answer: (C). Both a and b

Which one of the followings was the major problem in the earliest computers?

(A). To store the contents in the registers

(B). To load the contents from the registers

(C). To calculate the mathematical formula

(D). To show the mathematical formulae

(E). None of above

Answer: (D). To show the mathematical formulae

theory of automata and formal languages mcqs.

theory of automata and formal languages mcqs.
theory of automata and formal languages mcqs with answersautomata theory mcqs with answers.
theory of automata mcqs with answers pdf free download.
cs402 theory of automata mcqs.
language grammar and automata mcqs.

Subscribe for Friendship

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)

Buy advertisement space on T4Tutorials

For more details email [email protected]