Big Data MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on February 1st, 2021

Solved MCQs of Big Data with answers.

Which of the following is a wrong statement.

(A). The big volume actually represents Big Data

(B). Big Data is just about tons of data

(C). The data growth and social media explosion have improved that how we look at the data

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

Answer: b


Which of the following is a correct statement.

(A). Machine learning emphasizes on prediction, based on well-known properties learned from the training data

(B). Data Cleaning emphasizes on prediction, based on well-known properties learned from the training data

(C). Both a and b

(D). None of these

Answer: d


Beyond Volume, velocity and variety are the concerns and problems of big data veracity.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially True

Answer: a


Which of the big data characteristic is comparatively more concerned with data science?

(A). Variety

(B). Velocity

(C). Volume

(D). None of these

Answer: a


Which of the following analytical competencies are offered by information management corporations?

(A). Stream Computing

(B). Content Management

(C). Information Integration

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

Answer: d


3V’s are not enough to describe big data.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially True

Answer: a


Which step is executed by the data scientist after obtaining the data?

(A). Data Replication

(B). Data Integration

(C). Data Cleansing

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

Answer: c


Which of the following emphases on the discovery of earlier properties that are not known on the data?

(A). Machine Learning

(B). Big Data

(C). Data wrangling

(D). Data mining

(E). None of these

Answer: d


Principal components or factor analytic models on covariates are often helpful for reducing the complex covariate spaces.
(A) . True
(B) . False
MCQ Answer: a


What is the total number of outcomes that are possible with the Bernoulli trial?
(A) . 1
(B) . 2
(C) . 3
(D) . None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Which of the following is a statistical process of analysis for guessing the relationships among variables?
(A) . Causal
(B) . Multivariate
(C) . Regression
(D) . All of these
(E) . None of these
MCQ Answer: c


Which of the following is the wrong statement.
(A) . The addition of squared terms makes it twice continuously differentiable at the knot points
(B) . The addition of squared terms makes it continuously differentiable at the knot points
(C) . typically, Asymptotics is used for inference
(D) . None of these
MCQ Answer: a


How many total components present in generalized linear models are?
(A) . 2
(B) . 4
(C) . 6
(D) . None of these
MCQ Answer: d


Which of the following is the wrong statement.
(A) . Transformations are often easy to interpret in a linear model
(B) . Additive response models don’t make much sense if the response is discrete, or strictly positive
(C) . Regression models are helpful to predict one variable from one or more other variables
(D) . All of these
(E) . None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Which component is involved in generalized linear models?
(A) . An exponential family model for the response
(B) . A link function that connects the means of the response to the linear predictor
(C) . A systematic component via a linear predictor
(D) . All of these
(E) . None of these
MCQ Answer: d


Collection of exchangeable binary outcomes for the same covariate data are commonly known as which of the following outcomes.
(A) . random
(B) . binomial
(C) . direct
(D) . None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Linear models are very helpful models for applied statistical techniques.
(A) . True
(B) . False
MCQ Answer: b


Which is an example use of Poisson distribution?
(A) . Analyzing contingency table data
(B) . Incidence rates
(C) . Modeling web traffic hits
(D) . All of these
MCQ Answer: d

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)