Microsoft access Solved MCQ’s

Microsoft access Solved MCQ’s

Let us see the Microsoft access Solved MCQ’s.
1. A query is defined as?
A.user can also change data in the database that fulfills certain criteria
B.the output of the query is also displayed in the form of a table
C.a query can also allow performing a calculation on a different number of fields
D.all of these
Ans:D

2. Ms Access represents
A. Relational database
B. network model
C. object oriented model
D. none of these
Ans: A
3. Which of the following represents the wizard of DBMS?
A.Query wizard
B.form wizard
C.Table wizard
D.all off these
Ans:D
4. In which elements represented by the MS-Access Application Window?
A. scroll bar
B. Title bar
C. toolbar
D. all of these
Ans:D
5. The database access consists of various components called?
A.relatinship
B.tools
C.objects
D.entities
Ans: C
6. An actual data of database is stored in:
A.queries
B.wizard
C.form
D.table
Ans: A
7. The collection of related data organized in rows and columns called?
A.query
B.wizard
C.form
D.table
Ans:D
8. Each row in a table represents?
A. topple
B.record
C.table
D.field
Ans: B
9. which one is not true about the query?
A. a query can also allow performing a calculation on a different number of fields
B.a query allows accessing data of only one table of the database
C.a query is sorted question or request
D. none of these
Ans: B

10. A column is dived into one row is called?
A. Entities
B.relation ship
C.fields
D.record
Ans:C
11. Which of the following options represents the fundamental property of a relational database?
A. it may contain up to 10 column
B. it may contain many rows
C. it may contain multiple tables
D. none of these
Ans: C
12. Which one is the only used to display data?
A.report
B.query
C.form
D.none of these
Ans: A

13. The statement that extracts specific information is called?
A. query
B. report
C. wizard
D. table
Ans: A
14. In the form, the output of query is called?
A. table
B. query
C. wizard
D. form
Ans: A
15. The more flexible way of query is called?
A. add a record in a database
B. selecting record in the database
C.sorting record in a database
D.B&C both
Ans:D
16. The most powerful and popular DBMS is called?
A.MS-WORD
B.MS-outlook
C.MS-Access
D.MS-Powerpoint
Ans:C
17. every column in a table represents?
A.feild
B.field set
C.data set
D.topple
Ans: A
18. This object of the MS-Access database is used to create a user interface to perform different operations on the database to perform different operation on the database.
A.report
B.Query
C.form
D.wizard
Ans:C
19. At the following object, the object is used to display data as well as to change the data of the database?
A.report
B.form
C.table
D.wizard
Ans: B
20. The following objects used to retrieve data from the database?
A.merging records of the database
B.sorting record of the database
C.filtering record of the database
D.B &C both
Ans:D

How to create relationship between two tables in MS Access

(A). drag any field from parent table and drop on child table

(B). drag the foreign key of a table into the primary key of another table

(C). drag the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table

(D). Any of above can be done to create relationship

 

Answer (B). drag the foreign key of a table into the primary key of another table

In MS Access when you entering all fields required for a table, and suddenly you realized  third field is not required how will you remove this?

(A).  Select the third row in table design view then Delete

(B).  Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again.

(C).  Select the third column in datasheet view then  Delete

(D).  You need to delete the whole table There is no method to remove a particular field only.

(E). None of these

Answer (A).  Select the third row in table design view then Delete

  1. Select the way ussed for duplicate a controls formatting

(A). Manager

(B). Painter

(C). Wizard

(D).  Control

(E). None of these

Answer (B). Painter

  1. Which field type will you select when creating a new table if you require to enter long text in that field?

 

(A). Text

(B). Currency

(C). Memo

(D). Hyperlink

(E). None of these

Answer (C). Memo

what are the first column of buttons used for In table design view  in MS Access

(A). Indicate Primary Key

(B). Indicate Current Row

(C). Both of above

(D). None of abov

Answer (C). Both of above

Select the purpose of show check box in query design window indicate

(A).  It indicates whether the field is to be used or not

(B).  It indicates whether the field names to be displayed in query result or not

(C).  It indicates whether the field is to be displayed in query result or not

(D). both a and b

(E).  None of these

Answer (C).  It indicates whether the field is to be displayed in query result or not

Select from the following Which  is not a type of relationship that can be applied in Access database

(A).  One to any

(B).  One to One

(C).  Many to Many

(D).  All of above can be applied

(E). None of these

Answer (D).  All of above can be applied

Select the option allows you to make a new table by entering data directly into the datasheet.

(A). link table

(B). design view

(C). datasheet view

(D). both a and b

(E). None of these

Answer (C). datasheet view

The  “Hyperlink” Data used to store_____ in MS access

(A).  Web Address

(B).  Path of a File

(C).  email Address

(D).  All of Above

Answer (D).  All of Above

Select the data type is used to store logical value in MS Access

(A).  Yes/No

(B).  On/Off

(C).  True/False

(D).  All of Above

Answer (A).  Yes/No

Select the  Data Type to store Time in MS Access?

(A).  Time

(B).  Time Only

(C).  Date/Time

(D).  Time cannot be stored

Answer (C).  Date/Time

The  “Lookup Wizard” in MS access used for what?

(A).  to select value from another table

(B).  to select values from Excel Sheet

(C).  to select from previous values

(D).  Not a valid Data Type

Answer (A).  to select value from another table

Select the Data Type is used to store picture in MS Access

(A).  OLE Object

(B).  Picture

Select the term which is use to get data from user

(A). Form

(B). Pages

(C). Query

(D). Report

(E). None of the above

Answer (A). Form

Slect the invalid field name

(A). Student_Address

(B). Student’sAddress

(C). Student.Address

(D). Student Address

(E). None of the above

Answer (C). Student.Address

Which define Primary key is

(A). AutoNumber is example of Primary key

(B). Uniquely identifies each record

(C). Cannot be repeated

(D). All of the above

(E). None of the above

Answer (B). Uniquely identifies each record

How to create a table in MS Access

  1. Table can be created using Table Templates
  2. Database should be created before create table
  3. There must be at least one Primary key in a table
  4. All of the above

(E). None of the above

Answer (D). All of the above

Select from the following is use to view or print the data in organized manner

(A). Query

(B). Table

(C). Report

(D)  None

Answer (B). Table

Select the data type that is not valid in MS Access

(A).  Currency

(B).  Picture

(C).  Memo

(D).  AutoNumber

Answer (B).  Picture

(C).  Memo

(D).  Picture cannot be stored

Answer (A).  OLE Object

Which data type used to  store large text and numbers

(A).  Memo

(B).  Text

(C).  OLE

(D).  Large Text

Answer (A).  Memo

In MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type used for what?

(A).  Can be Sequential

(B).  Can be Random

(C).  Only A & B

(D).  Can be Edited

Answer (C).  Only A & B

How the a picture will appear it is placed in the report header section

(A).Every after record break

(B).At the top of every page

(C).Once in the beginning of the report

(D) On the 1st and last pages of the report

(E).None of these

Answer (C).Once in the beginning of the report

The Cascade delete option used for what

(A). is used to make sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted

(B). it will repeat the currently delete operation to all the records of current table

(C). is used to remove all the record its of all tables in a database

(D)  both a and b

(E). None of these

Answer (A). is used to make sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted

Select the  data type that allows alphanumeric characters and special symbols.

(A). auto number

(B). memo

(C). text

(D). both a and b

(E). None of these

Answer (C). text

The upper part of Query shows what?

(A). Name of fields, field type and size

(B). Criteria

(C). Tables with fields and relationships between tables

(D). Sorting check boxes

(E). None of these

Answer (C). Tables with fields and relationships between tables

the category of information is known as In a database table

(A). field

(B). tuple

(C). record

(D). All of above

(E). None of these

Answer  (A). field

In which method you don’t need to specify the field type and size for creation of new table in MS Access

(A). Create table in Design View

(B). Create Table by Entering data

(C). Create Table using wizard

(D). All of above

(E). None of these

Answer (B). Create Table by Entering data

  1. Which object is not belong to database.

(A). Relationships

(B). Queries

(C). Tables

(D). Reports

(E). None of these

Answer (A). Relationships

  1. In MS access the In one-to-many relationship the table in ‘one’ side known as and in ‘many’ side isknown as

(A). Child , Parent

(B). Brother , Sister

(C). Parent , Child

(D). Father , Son

(E). None of these

Answer (C). Parent , Chil

  1. In thethird stage in creating a database is when we formed our tables more closely and create what tables?

(A). Query

(B). Join

(C). relationship

(D). both a and b

(E). None of these

Answer (C). relationship

10.Where can you find Relationship Command?

(A). Home Tab

(B). Database Tab

(C). External Data Tab

(D). Create Tab

(E). None of these

Answer (B). Database Tab

Select the stage in database design where one gathers and lists all the important fields for the database project.

(A). establishing relationship

(B). data refinement

(C). data definition

(D). both a and b

(E). None of these

Answer (C). data definitio

In the MS access the  two form layout types will display many records at one time the tabular and other is________?

(A). columnar

(B). date sheet

(C). justified

(D)  pivot table

(E). None of these

Answer (C). justified

Which size of a field with Number data type can not be enterd in MS Access

(A). 2

(B). 16

(C). 8

(D). 4

(E). None of these

Anser (B). 16

Select from the following the small button with three dotsmostly appear at the right of field properties box

(A). Build button

(B). Expression button

(C). Make button

(D). both a and c

(E). None of these

Answer (A). Build button

Selct the size of the size of Yes No field is always

(A). 1 character

(B). 1 byte

(C)  1 bit

(D). 1 GB

(E). None of these

 

Answer (C)  1 bit

 

Which key used to uniquely identifies each record in MS Access

(A). field name

(B). key record

(C). unique key

(D). primary key

(E). None of these

Answer (D). primary key

Select the  command center of  access file thatshow when you create the MS Access database file?

(A). Query Window

(B). Database Window

(C). Design View Window

(D). Switchboard

(E). None of these

Answer (B). Database Window

  1. Waht database language used for the definition of the whole database structure and schema

(A). DDL

(B). DML

(C). DCL

(D). All of above

(E). None of these

Answer (A). DDL

Which method is used When we creating a new table

(A). Create table in Design View

(B). Create Table using wizard

(C). Create Table by Entering data

(D). Both a and b

(E). None of these

Answer (B). Create Table using wizard

when you release mouse pointer after you drop the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table What happens ?

(A). A relationship is created

(B). Nothing happens

(C). Error occurs

(D). Edit relationship dialog box appears

(E). None of these

Answer (D). Edit relationship dialog box appears

Select the way in which you  define a field and when entering data for that field it will display ****** instead of actual typed text

(A). Indexed

(B). Validation Rule

(C). Input mask

(D). IME Mode

(E). None of these

Answer (C). Input mask

How to sort a records in a table

(A). Open table, click Sort button on database toolbar, choose field based on which to sort, click OK

(B). Open table, click on the field on which the sorting is to be done, then click Sort

(C). Click the field heading to sort it ascending or descending Open table, click on the field on which the sorting is to be done, then click Sort

(D). All of above

(E). None of these

Answer (B)Open table, click on the field on which the sorting is to be done, then click Sort

How to To create queries in Access

(A). You can use query wizard or design view

(B). you can type the SQL command in SQL view

(C). You can drag and drop fields on query builders

(D). All of above

(E). None of these

Answer (D). All of above

Select the model that not belong to database model

(A). relational database model

(B). network database model

(C). Object Oriented database model

(D). both a and b

(E). None of these

Answer (E). None of these

which key can be used to switch between the field names and properties panelsIn table design view

(A).  F6

(B).  F4

(C).  F5

(D).  F3

(E). None of these

 

Answer  (A).  F6

  1. Select from the following is NOT a type of Microsoft Access database object

(A). Worksheets

(B). Modules

(C). Table

(D).  Form

(E). None of these

Answer (A). Worksheets

Select the field that has width 8 bytes

(A). Memo

(B). Date/Time

(C). Number

(D). Hyperlink

(E). None of these

Answer (B). Date/Time

Select a view that is not a view to display a table in Access

(A).  Datasheet View

(B).  Design View

(C).  Pivot Table & Pivot Chart View

(D).  None of above

(E). both a and b

Answer (D).  None of above

Read More 

  1. Microsoft Word MCQs
  2. Microsoft Excel MCQs

  3. Microsoft Office shortcut keys

  4. Microsoft access Solved MCQ’s

  5. MS Access MCQs

  6. Microsoft PowerPoint MCQs

  7. Microsoft Word MCQs

  8. Microsoft Windows and Office MCQs

  9. Microsoft Windows MCQs

  10. Basic MS Office MCQsComputer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Subscribe for Friendship

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)