DLD Solved MCQs Answers PDF

DLD Solved MCQs in PDF with answers.

Select the number that Shift register has in the Integrated circuit
(A). 74124
(B). 74123
(D). 74195
(D). 74154
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: c. 74195

The 16×4 RAM show that each memory location is of
(A) 2bits
(b) 8bits
(c). 4bits
(d). 16bits

Answer: c. 4bits

The 3×8 decoder will have________?
(A) 4 inputs
(B). 3 inputs
(C). 5 inputs
(D). 6 inputs

Answer: b. 3 inputs

With the Adding 1001 and 0010 produce___________output?
(A). 0
(B). 1111
(C). 1011
(D). 1010

Answer: c. 1011.

The process To shift the data from the right side to the shift register SH/LD pin must be equal to
(A). 0
(B). 2
(C). 1
(D). None

Answer:b. 2
The IC type 7483 has_________?
(A). 1 bit IC
(B). 4 bits IC
(C). 3 bits IC
(D). 2 bits IC

Answer: b. 4 bits of IC

1 means in most of the logic gates is?
(A). 0V
(B). 5V
(C). 1V
(D) 10V

Answer: b. 5V

In the 14 pin gate, pin number 14 is marked through ___________?
(A). ground
(B). Vdd
(C). Vcc
(D). AC

Answer: c. Vcc.

When J and complement of K are 1, flip-flop QA after the shift is equal to____________?
(A). reset
(B). 0
(C). 1
(D). defined

Answer: c. 1
what we use for to clear the flip-flops
(A). Multiplexer
(B). push button
(C). toggle switch
(D). Demultiplexer

Answer: c. toggle switch

Select the Number of ripple counter in IC ___________ are
(A). 7492
(B). 7865
(C). 7493
(D). 7654

Answer: c. 7493
What is called When the output is equal to zero?
(A). A=B
(B). A>B
(C). A<B
(D). None

Answer: a. A=B
1. Two cross-coupled NAND gates produce what?
(A). RS flip-flop
(B). SR Latch
. D flip-flop
(D). master-slave flip-flop

Answer:b. SR Latch

Select the values Toggle switches to have
(A). 1
(B). 0
(C). both a and b
(D). 2

Answer: c. both a and b

particularly gates work on
(A) 3V
(B) 4V
(C) 5V
(D) 2V

5V

The clock output and master-slave output produced?
(A). chart
(B). map
(C). timing diagram
(D). table

Answer: c. timing diagram

In the Full adder circuit uses two integrated circuits one is 7486 select another from the following?
(A). 7483
(B). 7400
(C). 74151
(D) 7500

Answer: b. 7400
7400

Answer: a. 4-bit ripple counter
Select the state of WE to Write operation in a memory
(A). 1
(B). reset
(C). 0
(D). cleared

Answer: c. 0

The ME input in RAM known as
(A). memory enabled
(B). memory erase
(C). mechanical engineer
(D) mode erase

Answer: a. memory enabled

Select the combined number for function simplification
(A). 1
(B). 0
(C). 2
(D). 3
Answer: a. 1

The Strobe S in a mux used as
(A) reset
(B). enable
(C). clear
(D). stop

Answer: b. enable

The Integrated circuit number 74151 consists of
(A). 2×1 mux
(B). 3×8 decoder
(C). 8×1 multiplexers
(D). 4bit counter

Answer: c. 8×1 multiplexers

When WE= x than Select the operation is
(A). running
(B). storing
(C). writing
(D). disabled

Answer:c. writing

The Ripple counter IC has____________pins?
(A). 10 pins
(B). 14 pins
(C). 12 pins
(D). 11 pins

Answer: b. 14 pins

The ratio of two numbers in an operation that find whether a number is greater, equal or less than other number is known as
(A). Magnitude Comparator
(B). Logical circuit
(C). Logic Operator
(D). None of the above

Answer: d. None of the above

ROM simulator changes binary codes into__________?
(A) gray code
(B). octal
(C). hex
(D). BCD code

Answer: a. gray code

The ROM simulator adds two 3bit and 2bit numbers to give an output of
(A). 2 bits
(C) 4 bits
(C) 3 bits
(D).5 bits

Answer: b. 4 bits

The Four gates in a package are known as?
(A). quadruple
(B). octruple
(C). dualruple
(D). biruple

Answer: a. quadruple
IF E=0 in Up-down counter with Enable mode than the counter is
(A). disable
(B). enable
(C) running
(D). None

Answer: b. enable

The 7404 is a____________?
(A). single inverter
(B). decimal inverter
(C). binary inverter
(D). hex inverter

Answer: d. hex inverter

The Decimal digit in BCD can be expressed through?
(A). 1 input line
(B). 4 input lines
(D). 3 input lines
(D) 2 input lines

Answer: b. 4 input lines

To start the game in lamp handball the start switch starts at?
(A) extreme right side
(B). extreme left side
(C). extreme backside
(D). both a and b

Answer: d. both a and b

More MCQs of Digital Logic Design (DLD)

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Subscribe for Friendship

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)