Database Table and queries Solved MCQs

Database Table and queries Solved MCQs

1. An actual data of the database is stored in?
A. Table
B. field
C. query
D. report2
Ans: A
2. A signal piece of information in the relational database is stored in
A. entity
B. relationship
C. object
D. field
Ans: D
3. The default data types in MS-Access is
A. text
B. auto number
C. currency
D. none of these
Ans: A
4. The following type of field is used to store numeric data?
A. field
B. column
C. text
D. currency
Ans: D
5. The relation or table a number of fields are called?
A .state of relation
B. cardinality of the relation
C. Degree of relation
D. none of these
Ans: C
6. Text type field maximum length is
A.160 character
B.255 character
C.200 character
D.A&B both
Ans: B
7. The memo is stored the more than………….character?
A.64
B.4600
C.6400
D.640
Ans: C
8. The following type of field is used for?
A. memo
B. text
C. character
D. currency
Ans: B
9. All the data in a table is entered in
A. design view
B. datasheet view
C. access view
D. edit view
Ans: B
11. How many types of relationships?
A.6
B.3
C.5
D.1
Ans: B
12. The wild character is represented as?
A. <
B. –
C. *
D.?
Ans: C
13. The following type of file can be indexed in?
A.E-R diagram
B. number
C. hypertext
D. hyperlink
Ans: B
14. The fundamental concept of the relational database is?
A. table
B. relationship
C. text
D. form
Ans: A
15. Which field helps to store the name of the student in MS-Access?
A. memo
B. number
C. currency
D. text
Ans: D
16. The object of MS-Access in the database is?
A. form
B. relationship
C. tables
D.A & C both
Ans: D
17. The logical data type in MS-Access is represented as?
A. yes \ no
B. auto number
C. currency
D. none of these
Ans: A
18. The table views are available in MS-Access how many?
A.6
B.2
C.3
D.8
Ans: B
19. In a table, the number of rows or records is called?
A. Cardinality relation
B. relationships
C. degree of relation
D. state of relation
Ans: A
20. That one is not considered as the example of data type in MS-Access?
A. form
B. text
C. menu
D. currency
Ans: C
21. This is not the example of an action query?
A. select
B. update
C. modify
D. delete
Ans: A
22. The following menus contain s find and replace command?
A. view
B. edit
C. delete
D. find
Ans: B
23. The result collection of the record is called?
A. query
B. dynamic
C. form
D. table
Ans: B
24. The association established between common fields in two tables is called:
A. integrity constraints
B. integrity
C. relationship
D. entity
Ans: C
25. How we can create the sequence of numbers in MS-Access automatically?
A. number
B. currency
C. auto number
D. text
Ans: C

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)

    Buy advertisement space on T4Tutorials

    For more details email [email protected]