IP Address MCQs

IP Address solved MCQs with answers in PDF.

Choose the address of class D is
(A) Unicast
(B) Reserved
(C) Multicast
(D) None of the above

Answer(C) Multicast

Select the wrong class.
(A) CLASS A = 1 to 126
(B) CLASS C = 192 to 220
(C) CLASS B = 128 to 191
(D) CLASS D = 224 to 239

Answer (B) CLASS C = 192 to 220

Select the bits from where the class A address starts.
(A) 110
(B) 10

(D) 1111

Answer (C) 0
MCQ No – 23
Select the bits from where the class B address starts
(A) 0
(B) 110
(C) 10
(D) 1111

Answer (C) 10

Select the bits from where the class C address starts
(A) 0
(B) 10
(C) 110
(D) 1111

Answer (C) 110

Select which one of these is not a class of IP addresses.
(A) Class A
(B) Class F
(C) Class E
(D) Class B

Answer (B) Class F

Select the address of class A, B and C are
(A) Reserved
(B) Multicast
(C) Unicast
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Unicast

Select the bits from where the class D address starts
(A) 0
(B) 10
(C) 110
(D) 1110

Answer (D) 1110

How many bits are in Version 6 of IP address?
(A) 64 bits
(B) 32 bits
(C) 128 bits
(D) 256 bits

Answer (C) 128 bits

Select the stands for IANA stands.
(A) Internal Associative Numbers Authority
(B) Internal Assigned Numbers Authority
(C) Internet Associative Numbers Authoritative
(D) Internet Assigned Numbers Authority
Answer (D) Internet Assigned Numbers Authority

RIR stands for ________
a) Regional Internal Registries
b) Registries Internet Regional
c) Regional Internet Registries
d) Registries Internal Regional
Answer Regional Internet Registries

Select from the following how many version /s of IP’s are there.
(A) 4 versions
(B) 3 versions
(C) 2 versions
(D) 1 version
Answer (C) 2 versions

Which one are the stands of VLSM?
(A) Version Length Subnet Masking
(B) Version Length Surface Masking
(C) Variable Length Surface Masking
(D) Variable Length Subnet Masking
Answer (D) Variable Length Subnet Masking

Which protocol include in desktops and operating systems.
(A) IPv3 protocol
(B) IPv4 protocol
(C) Both IPv6 and IPv4 protocol
(D) IPv6 protocol
Answer (D) IPv6 protocolIPv6 protocol

Select the field is specified by how the datagram should be handled?
(A) Type of Service
(B) Identification
(C) Header length
(D) Flags

(A) Type of Service
Select the number of bits has assigned to the identification field.
(A) 3
(B) 16
(C) 8
(D) 32

Answer (C) 8

Choose how many bits have assigned to the flag field.
(A) 2
(B) 8
(C) 3
(D) 16

Answer (B) 8

Select the flag value to identify the last fragment?
(A) 1
(B) 0
(C) 2
(D) 11

Answer (B) 0

Select the field that helps to check the rearrangement of the fragments?
(A) identifier
(B) flags
(C) offset
(D) protocols

Answer (C) offset

Select the field in IPv4 datagram is not about to fragmentation
(A) Flags
(B) TOS
(C) Offset
(D) Identifier

(B) TOS

Select the 1st bit In the flags field
(A) do not fragment a bit
(B) reserved for future use
(C) more fragment bit
(D) none of the above

Answer (B) reserved for future use

Select the field that is used to specify by how long an IP packet can reside in-network before it is finished?
(A) Identification
(B) Options
(C) TOS
(D) Time to live

Answer (D) Time to live

Select the field that is used for network testing, debugging, control routing, timing and management.
(A) Identification
(B) Options
(C) Flags
(D) Time to live

Answer (B) Options

classful addressing is replaced with In IPv4 address
(A) Classful advertising
(B) Classful addressing new version
(C) Classless addressing
(D) Classless advertising

Answer (C) Classless addressing
_____ bytes in dotted-decimal notation, in an IP address.
(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 4
(D) none of the above

Answer (C) 4
Select the minimum header size of an IP packet.
(A) 16 bytes

(B) 20 bytes

(C) 10 bytes

(D) 10 bytes
Answer (B) 20 bytes

Select the size of Network bits and Host bits of Class A of IP address.
(A) Network bits 7, Host bits 23

(B) Network bits 8, Host bits 24

(C) Network bits 7, Host bits 2

(D) Network bits 8, Host bits 23
Answer (C) Network bits 7, Host bits
Select the uses of subnetting.
(A) It speeds up the speed of the network

(B) It divides the network into network classes

(C) It divides one large network into several smaller ones

(D) None of the above
Answer
(C) It divides one large network into several smaller ones
Select from the following which one is correct about Class B Address of IP address.
(A) Network bit – 18, Host bit – 16

(B) Network bit – 16, Host bit – 14

(C) Network bit – 14, Host bit – 16

(D) Network bit – 12, Host bit – 14\

Answer (C) Network bit – 14, Host bit – 16

Select from the following which represents the last address of IP address.
(A) Unicast address

(B) Broadcast address

(C) Network address

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Broadcast address
Select the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address.
(A) 16

(B) 08

(C) 04

(D) 32
Answer (A) 16

Select from the following which one application is not for IP protocol
(A) is connectionless
(B) offer reliable service
(C) offer unreliable service
(D) no error checking
Answer (B) offer reliable service

Choose the header of the datagram in the IPv4 has.
(A) 0 to 20 bytes
(B) 20 to 60 bytes
(C) 20 to 40 bytes
(D) 20 to 80 bytes

Answer (B) 20 to 60 bytes

Select the format of the IP address.

(A) 34 bit

(B) 32 bit

(C) 16 bit

(D) 64 bit
Answer (B) 32 bit
Choose the usable size of Network bits in Class B of IP address.
(A) 04

(B) 14

(C) 08

(D) 16
Answer (D) 16

Select the bits for the IP address.
(A) 24
(B) 128
(C) 64
(D) 32

Answer (D) 32

Select the size of the header If the value of HELEN in an IP packet is 0101.
(A) 20
(B) 5
(C) 40
(D) 60

Answer (A) 20

 

Subscribe for Friendship

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)