Networking topologies Solved MCQs

Last modified on November 5th, 2020

Let us see the important Networking topologies Solved MCQs Questions  Answers.
1. Which topology has Multipoint connection:
a)Ring
b)Bus
c)Star
d)Mesh
e.both b and c
Answer b
2.Mesh topology, have devices which are connected via
a)single and multiple links
b)Multipoint link
c)Point to point link
d)No Link
e)None of the above
answer c
3.The topology which requires a central controller or hub is
a)Mesh
b)Star
c)Bus
d)Ring
e)both b and c
answer b
4.LAN has mostly used the topologies
a)Bus
b)ring
c)star
d)both of these
e)None of these
answer d
5.Which topologies have two or more Combination:
a) multigrid
b)Star Topology
c)Bus Topology
d)Ring topology
e)Hybrid
Answer e
6.In a mesh topology, each device has a dedicated topology of
a.Multipoint linking
b.Point to point linking
c.None of Above
d.Both a and b
e.Single and multiple links
answer a
7.Which topology has the highest reliability?
a.Mesh topology
b.Star topology
c.Ring Topology
d.Bus Topology
e.none of these
answer a
8.Star Topology is basically based on a central device __________ ?
a.HUB
b.Switch
c.gates
d.Both a and b
e.none of these
answer d
9. A topology that is responsible for describing the geometric arrangement of components that make up the LAN.
a) Complex
b) Physical
c) Logical
d) Incremental

Answer: b
10. LAN topology describes the possible connections between pairs of networked end-points that can communicate.
a) Complex
b) Physical
c) decrement
d) Incremental
e) Logical

Answer: e
11.In a network, participating computers are referred to as:
a) Clients
b) Servers
c) Nodes
d) CPUs
e) both a and c

Answer: c
12.Tokens are involved in a topology.
a) Star
b) hybrid
c) Bus
d) Daisy Chaining
e) Ring
Answer: e
13. A ______WAN can be developed by using any other transmission facility:
a) Multi-peer
b) peer-to-peer
c) Two-tiered
d) Three-tiered
e) Hybrids

Answer: b
14. The source computer sent the information along with?
a) data
b) module
c) token
d) element
e) both a and b

Answer: c
15. All the hubs of networks have a serially connected system of?
a) Bus
b) Ring
c) multi-peer
d) Star
e) Daisy chains
View Answer

Answer: e

More MCQs of Networking Internet and Web

  1. Router MCQs
  2. Storage area network MCQs
  3. Networking Important MCQs
  4. Network Security MCQs

  5. Electrical Network Analysis MCQs 

  6. Networking Programming  MCQs

  7. Social Networks MCQs

  8. Network Layers OSI Model MCQs

  9. Digital Communication MCQs

  10. Telecommunication MCQs

  11. Transmission and switching MCQs

  12. Networking topologies Solved MCQs

  13. Computer Network MCQs for Lecturer Test

  14. Mobile and Wireless Network MCQs

  15. Cyber Crime Solved MCQs

  16. Internet Protocols MCQs

  17. Internet MCQs

  18. Web Security and forensics MCQs

  19. Web Security and forensics MCQs 2

  20. Wireless Security MCQs

  21. Datalink layer OSI Model MCQs

  22. Physical Layer OSI Model MCQs

  23. 7 layers OSI Model MCQs

  24. Application Layer MCQs

  25. WIFI MCQs

  26. Internet and Email MCQs

  27. Networking MCQs

  28. Public Service Commission network administrator MCQs

  29. LINUX MCQ’s

  30. Linux File Permissions MCQs

  31. Linux File Permissions MCQs 2

  32. Linux Startup and Shutdown MCQs

  33. Linux process Management MCQs 

    More MCQs of Networking on T4Tutorials

    Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Subscribe for Friendship

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)