Router MCQs | Networking Devices

Which one is used to perform routing in OSI network architecture?
(A). session layer
(B). data link layer
(C). transport layer
(D). network layer
(D). None of these
(E). Both a and b

Answer: (D). network layer
Select from the following which one in the routing algorithm can be used for network layer design.
(A). shortest path algorithm
(B). link-state routing
(C). distance vector routing
(D). all of the mentioned
(E). None of these

Answer: (D). all of the mentioned

Select the subset of a network that contains all the routers but has no loops is known as
(A). spider tree
(B). spider structure
(C). spanning-tree
(D). none of the mentioned
(E). Both a and b

Answer: (C). spanning-tree.

Select from the following which command is used to operate TCP/IP routing table
(A). Show IP route
(B). Route
(C). Ipconfig
(D). Traceroute
(E). None of these

Answer:(B). Route
Choose the function of a router
(A). changing the data from one format to another
(B). error detection in data
(C). send the packet to the uplinks
(D). None of the above
(E). Both a and c

Answer: (C). send the packet to the uplink

Select the work of the Router to do in a network.
(A). identified on which outing link a packet is to be sent
(B). send a packet to the next free outgoing link
(C). send a packet to all outgoing links
(D). send a packet to all outgoing links except the originated link
(E). All of these

Answer: (A). identified on which outing link a packet is to be sent

The Routing tables of a router used to keep?
(A). MAC Address Assignments
(B). Port Assignments to network devices
(C). Distribute IP address to network devices
(D). The routes  for forwarding the data to its destination
(E). All of these

Answer: (D). The routes  for forwarding the data to its destination

Select the size of the Source and Destination IP address in the IP header.
(A). 4 bits
(B). 32 bits
(C). 16 bits
(D). 8 bits
(E). both a and c

Answer:
(B). 32 bits

Which one is the natural mask for a class C Network?
(A). 255.255.255.1
(B). 255.255.255.255
(C). 255.255.255.254
(D). 255.255.255.0
(E). None of these

Answer: (D). 255.255.255.0

172.31.25.151 is an example of which one?
(A). Public
(B). Private
(C). Class A
(D). Class E
(E). both a and b
Answer: (B). Private

Select the uses of the switch in a datagram network.
(A). destination address
(B). routing table
(C). sender address
(D). header
(E). None of these

Answer: (B). routing table

The Routing processor searches in the routing table is known as
(A). switch fabric
(B). table lookup
(C). buffer
(D). rolling table
(E). Both a and b

Answer: (B). table lookup

Select the command is used to manipulate the TCP/IP routing table.
(A). Ifconfig
(B). Ipconfig
(C). route
(D). Traceroute
(E). None of these
Answer: (C). route

Which utility used, If you want to find the number of routers between a source and destination.
(A). route
(B). Traceroute
(C). Ifconfig
(D). Ipconfig
(E). Both a and b

Answer: (B). Traceroute

Select which one is used to related to config in Microsoft Windows.
(A). Display all current TCP/IP network configuration values
(B). Modify DNS settings
(C). Modify DHCP settings
(D). All of the above
(E). None of these
Answer: (D). All of the above

Which is used in delivery, both the deliverer of the IP packet and the destination are on the same network.
(A). a connectionless
(B). indirect
(C). a direct
(D). none of the above
(E). Both a and b

Answer: (C). a direct

Select which one is used in delivery, the deliverer of the IP packet and the destination are on different networks.
(A). a connection-oriented
(B). an indirect
(C). a direct
(D). none of the above
(E). Both a and b

Select from the following in which forwarding, the complete IP address of a destination is provided in the routing table.
(A). next-hop
(B). host-specific
(C). network-specific
(D). default
(E). Both a and b

Answer:(B). host-specific
host-specific

Choose from the following in which one forwarding, the mask, and destination addresses are both 0.0.0.0 in the routing table.
(A). next-hop
(B). default
(C). host-specific
(D). network-specific
(E). Both a and b

Answer: (B). default

More MCQs of Networking Internet and Web

  1. Router MCQs
  2. Storage area network MCQs
  3. Networking Important MCQs
  4. Network Security MCQs

  5. Electrical Network Analysis MCQs 

  6. Networking Programming  MCQs

  7. Social Networks MCQs

  8. Network Layers OSI Model MCQs

  9. Digital Communication MCQs

  10. Telecommunication MCQs

  11. Transmission and switching MCQs

  12. Networking topologies Solved MCQs

  13. Computer Network MCQs for Lecturer Test

  14. Mobile and Wireless Network MCQs

  15. Cyber Crime Solved MCQs

  16. Internet Protocols MCQs

  17. Internet MCQs

  18. Web Security and forensics MCQs

  19. Web Security and forensics MCQs 2

  20. Wireless Security MCQs

  21. Datalink layer OSI Model MCQs

  22. Physical Layer OSI Model MCQs

  23. 7 layers OSI Model MCQs

  24. Application Layer MCQs

  25. WIFI MCQs

  26. Internet and Email MCQs

  27. Networking MCQs

  28. Public Service Commission network administrator MCQs

  29. LINUX MCQ’s

  30. Linux File Permissions MCQs

  31. Linux File Permissions MCQs 2

  32. Linux Startup and Shutdown MCQs

  33. Linux process Management MCQs 

    More MCQs of Networking on T4Tutorials

    Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Subscribe for Friendship

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)